Paloma Faith - Fall to Grace (CD)

Out of Stock
This product is allowed to be delivered during Lockdown Level 4
Price
47
No reviews yet.
All Online Shopping Permitted in Lockdown Level 4 Details...

Description

Paloma wrote and recorded Fall to Grace in London in 2011/2012. The album is produced by Nellee Hooper (Bjork, No Doubt, Massive Attack, Madonna) along with Jake Gosling (Ed Sheeran). Fall to Grace is the follow up Paloma's debut album Do You Want the Truth Or Something Beautiful? which was released in 2009 and spawned the hit singles "Stone Cold Sober", "New York", "Do You Want the Truth Or Something Beautiful?" and "Upside Down". on Fall to Grace, Paloma has chosen to strip herself emotionally bare. At the beginning I wanted to do something that was more of a performance, and I still have that element because it is part of me, she explains, "but I feel like where I've been most successful is when I've just relaxed and been myself. I feel totally, wholeheartedly behind this album. I feel like it belongs to me and I belong to it. Musically, Fall to Grace moves away from the reference points that characterized Paloma's first record such as Etta James and Billie Holiday, guiding her compositions into a new, contemporary realm. Collaborating with songwriters such as Ed Harcourt, Matt Hales (Lianne La Havas), Dan Wilson (Adele), Wayne Hector (Britney, Westlife), and even film score composer David Arnold (countless James Bond films, Independence Day, Narnia), Fall to Grace is sonically varied, but completely cohesive. From the disco throb of "Blood, Sweat and Tears" and the giddy dance-pulse that runs through "Agony", to "Freedom" (produced and co written by Al Shuckburgh), with it's shuffled beats and soaring peaks, Faith's vocals offer bluesy power and reveal husky emotion.

Product Details

Barcode
886919555127
Department
Music
Released
28 May 2012
Artist
Paloma Faith
Edition
Standard Edition
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Tracks
  1. Picking Up the Pieces
  2. 30 Minute Love Affair
  3. Black & Blue
  4. Just Be
  5. Let Me Down Easy
  6. Blood, Sweat & Tears
  7. Beauty of the End
  8. When You're Gone
  9. Agony
  10. Let Your Love Walk In
  11. Freedom
  12. Streets of Glory
Year
2012
Supply Source
UK

Paloma Faith

Artist Photo
Real Name
Paloma Faith Blomfield
Profile
British singer-songwriter and actress, born 21 July 1981 in Hackney, London, England, UK.
Websites