Leonard Cohen - Songs From the Road (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
258
No reviews yet.

Product Details

Barcode
886977683923
Department
Music
Released
13 Sep 2010
Artist
Leonard Cohen
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Folk
Label
Imports
Number of Discs
2
Tracks
[Disc 1]
  1. Lover, Lover, Lover
  2. Bird on the Wire
  3. Chelsea Hotel
  4. Heart with No Companion
  5. That Don't Make It Junk
  6. Waiting for the Miracle
  7. Avalanche
  8. Suzanne
  9. The Partisan
  10. Famous Blue Raincoat
  11. Hallelujah
  12. Closing Time
[Disc 2]
  1. Lover, Lover, Lover
  2. Bird on the Wire
  3. Chelsea Hotel
  4. Heart with No Companion
  5. That Don't Make It Junk
  6. Waiting for the Miracle
  7. Avalanche
  8. Suzanne
  9. The Partisan
  10. Famous Blue Raincoat
  11. Hallelujah
  12. Closing Time
  13. Lover, Lover, Lover
  14. Bird on the Wire
  15. Chelsea Hotel
  16. Heart with No Companion
  17. That Don't Make It Junk
  18. Waiting for the Miracle
  19. Avalanche
  20. Suzanne
  21. The Partisan
  22. Famous Blue Raincoat
  23. Hallelujah
  24. Closing Time
  25. Backstage Sketch
Year
2010
Videos
Leonard Cohen - Songs From The Road (04:21)
Supply Source
USA

Leonard Cohen

Artist Photo
Real Name
Leonard Norman Cohen
Profile
Canadian singer and songwriter, born 21 September 1934 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Father of Adam Cohen.

His first collection of poetry, Let Us Compare Mythologies, was published in 1956, followed by The Spice Box of Earth in 1961.
After travelling throughout Europe, he settled on the Greek island of Hydra, where he stayed 7 years. There he wrote another collection of poetry, Flowers for Hitler (1964), and two novels, The Favorite Game (1963) and Beautiful Losers (1966). After returning to America, he began his career as a singer, recording 11 studio albums.

In 1992, a tribute with 18 songs was released, featuring REM, John Cale, Nick Cave, Ian McCulloch, The Pixies, House of Love and Lloyd Cole among others.
After 1993 Leonard Cohen lived several years at the Zen Center on Mount Baldy (a Buddhist monastery) in California.

Inducted into Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 2008 (Performer)
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2010

Published by Stranger Music, Inc.
Websites