Pat Metheny - Secret Story (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
464
Split your payment into 4x interest-free payments of R 116 each. Learn more
Payflex
No reviews yet.

Description

This is the re-issue of his Grammy Award winning album SECRET STORY that features a bonus CD that includes extra bonus tracks.

Product Details

Barcode
075597998108
Department
Music
Released
25 Sep 2007
Artist
Pat Metheny
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Jazz
Label
Nonesuch
Number of Discs
2
Tracks
[Disc 1]
1. Above the Treetops
2. Facing West
3. Cathedral in a Suitcase
4. Finding and Believing
5. Longest Summer
6. Sunlight
7. Rain River
8. Always and Forever
9. See the World
10. As a Flower Blossoms (I Am Running to You)
11. Antonia
12. Truth Will Always Be
13. Tell Her You Saw Me
14. Not to Be Forgotten [Our Final Hour]
[Disc 2]
1. Back in Time
2. Understanding
3. A Change in Circumstance
4. Look Ahead
5. Et Si C' tait La Fin [As If It Were the End]
Year
2007
Supply Source
USA

Pat Metheny

Artist Photo
Real Name
Patrick Bruce Metheny
Profile
Pat Metheny was born in Kansas City on August 12, 1954 into a musical family. Starting on trumpet at the age of 8, Metheny switched to guitar at age 12. By the age of 15, he was working regularly with the best jazz musicians in Kansas City, receiving valuable on-the-bandstand experience at an unusually young age. Metheny first burst onto the international jazz scene in 1974. Over the course of his three-year stint with vibraphone great Gary Burton, the young Missouri native already displayed his soon-to-become trademarked playing style, which blended the loose and flexible articulation customarily reserved for horn players with an advanced rhythmic and harmonic sensibility - a way of playing and improvising that was modern in conception but grounded deeply in the jazz tradition of melody, swing, and the blues. With the release of his first album, Bright Size Life (1975), he reinvented the traditional “jazz guitar” sound for a new generation of players. Throughout his career, Pat Metheny has continued to re-define the genre by utilizing new technology and constantly working to evolve the improvisational and sonic potential of his instrument.

Younger brother of .
Websites