Avatar - Original Soundtrack (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
This product is allowed to be delivered during Lockdown Level 3
Price
521
No reviews yet.
Enter our PlayStation 5 Interest Poll - We have a DS4 & TLOU II Gaming Merch up for Grabs Details...

Description

Original soundtrack to the 2009 major motion picture composed and conducted by James Horner (Titanic, a Beautiful Mind, An American Tail). Written and directed by Academy Award-winner James Cameron (Titanic, Aliens, the Terminator, Terminator 2: Judgment Day, True Lies, the Abyss), Avatar takes US to a spectacular new world beyond our imagination, where a reluctant hero embarks on a journey of redemption and discovery as he leads a heroic battle to save a civilization. Avatar stars Sam Worthington (Terminator Salvation), Zoë Saldana (Star Trek), Michelle Rodriguez (Lost, Fast & Furious), and Sigourney Weaver (Aliens, Galaxy Quest). The film is produced by James Cameron and Jon Landau.

Product Details

Barcode
075678957611
Department
Music
Released
1 Nov 2019
Artist
James Horner
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Soundtracks
Label
Atlantic
Tracks
1. You Don't Dream in Cryo
2. Jake Enters His Avatar World
3. Pure Spirits of the Forest
4. The Bioluminescence of the Night
5. Becoming One of the People/Becoming One with Neytiri
6. Climbing Up Iknimaya - the Path to Heaven
7. Jake's First Flight
8. Scorched Earth
9. Quaritch
10. The Destruction of Hometree
11. Shutting Down Grace's Lab
12. Gathering All the Na'vi Clans for Battle
13. War
14. I See You (Theme from Avatar)
Year
2009
Videos
Supply Source
USA

James Horner

Artist Photo
Real Name
James Roy Horner
Profile
American film music composer, conductor and orchestrator,.born August 14, 1953 in Los Angeles, California, USA, died in a plane crash June 22, 2015 in the Los Padres National Forest, California, USA. In 1997, he won two Academy Awards for his score and song compositions for the film "Titanic".

Horner started playing piano at the age of 5. He studied at the Royal College Of Music in London, under György Ligeti. He received his bachelor's degree in music from the University of Southern California, and eventually earned a master's and started working on his doctorate, studying with Paul Chihara, among others. After several scoring assignments with the American Film Institute in the 1970's, he finished his teaching of music theory at UCLA and turned to film scoring.

He made his breakthrough in 1982, when he scored "Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan". In total, he has scored over 100 films, but he has also done some music for short films, three orchestral pieces and music for television, including the current theme music for the CBS Evening News (beginning September 5, 2006).

Horner's most known scores include: "Aliens", "Willow", "An American Tail: Fievel Goes West", "Legends of the Fall", "Braveheart", "Apollo 13", "Titanic", "A Beautiful Mind" and "The Mask of Zorro", among others. He has worked often with director Ron Howard, a collaboration that started with the 1985 film "Cocoon".
Websites