Pat Metheny - Trio 99-00 (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
211
No reviews yet.

Description

One of the most honored jazz artists, Pat Metheny (12 time Grammy winner) teams for the 1st time with bassist Larry Grenadier & drummer Bill Stewart, and the result is some of Metheny's best playing. Besides his own compositions he covers a couple of John Coltrane's classics.

Product Details

Barcode
093624763222
Department
Music
Released
28 Jan 2000
Artist
Pat Metheny
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Jazz
Label
Warner Bros / Wea
Tracks
  1. (Go) Get It
  2. Giant Steps
  3. Just Like The Day
  4. Soul Cowboy
  5. The Sun In Montreal
  6. Capricorn
  7. We Had A Sister
  8. What Do You Want?
  9. A Lot Of Livin' To Do
  10. Lone Jack
  11. Travels
Year
2000
Supply Source
USA

Pat Metheny

Artist Photo
Real Name
Patrick Bruce Metheny
Profile
Pat Metheny was born in Kansas City on August 12, 1954 into a musical family. Starting on trumpet at the age of 8, Metheny switched to guitar at age 12. By the age of 15, he was working regularly with the best jazz musicians in Kansas City, receiving valuable on-the-bandstand experience at an unusually young age. Metheny first burst onto the international jazz scene in 1974. Over the course of his three-year stint with vibraphone great Gary Burton, the young Missouri native already displayed his soon-to-become trademarked playing style, which blended the loose and flexible articulation customarily reserved for horn players with an advanced rhythmic and harmonic sensibility - a way of playing and improvising that was modern in conception but grounded deeply in the jazz tradition of melody, swing, and the blues. With the release of his first album, Bright Size Life (1975), he reinvented the traditional “jazz guitar” sound for a new generation of players. Throughout his career, Pat Metheny has continued to re-define the genre by utilizing new technology and constantly working to evolve the improvisational and sonic potential of his instrument.

Younger brother of .
Websites