Pat Metheny - Unity Band (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
392
No reviews yet.

Description

For the first time since his 1980 release 80/81, guitarist Pat Metheny has recorded with a band that features tenor saxophone. Unity Band introduces a new Metheny ensemble with Chris Potter on sax and bass clarinet, longtime collaborator Antonio Sanchez on drums, and the up-and-coming Ben Williams on bass. The album features nine new Metheny compositions.

Product Details

Barcode
075597961508
Department
Music
Released
12 Jun 2012
Artist
Pat Metheny
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Jazz
Label
Nonesuch
Tracks
  1. New Year
  2. Roofdogs
  3. Come and See
  4. This Belongs To You
  5. Leaving Town
  6. Interval Waltz
  7. Signals (Orchestrion Sketch)
  8. Then and Now
  9. Breakdealer
Year
2012
Supply Source
USA

Pat Metheny

Artist Photo
Real Name
Patrick Bruce Metheny
Profile
Pat Metheny was born in Kansas City on August 12, 1954 into a musical family. Starting on trumpet at the age of 8, Metheny switched to guitar at age 12. By the age of 15, he was working regularly with the best jazz musicians in Kansas City, receiving valuable on-the-bandstand experience at an unusually young age. Metheny first burst onto the international jazz scene in 1974. Over the course of his three-year stint with vibraphone great Gary Burton, the young Missouri native already displayed his soon-to-become trademarked playing style, which blended the loose and flexible articulation customarily reserved for horn players with an advanced rhythmic and harmonic sensibility - a way of playing and improvising that was modern in conception but grounded deeply in the jazz tradition of melody, swing, and the blues. With the release of his first album, Bright Size Life (1975), he reinvented the traditional “jazz guitar” sound for a new generation of players. Throughout his career, Pat Metheny has continued to re-define the genre by utilizing new technology and constantly working to evolve the improvisational and sonic potential of his instrument.

Younger brother of .
Websites

Chris Potter

Artist Photo
Real Name
Chris Potter
Profile
Saxophone and clarinet player, born on January 1st, 1971.
At the age of 3 he began playing with a guitar and piano. He took up the alto sax at the age of 10 and played his first jazz gig at the age of 13. At age 15 he was spotted by Marian McPartland and was asked to join a tour with a unit such as Woody Herman’s. He kept with schooling and attended, New York’s, the New School, and then Manhattan School of Music.
Graduating from Manhattan in 1993, Potter began a long series of sideman activities with top names like the Mingus Big Band, Paul Motion, Ray Brown, Jim Hall, James Moody, Dave Douglas, Mike Mainieri and many more.
In 1994 he was signed by Concord Records and recorded five CDs. His final Concord CD, 1998’s Vertigo, was named one of the year’s top ten CDs by both Jazziz and The New York Times. He also performed on Steely Dan’s Grammy-nominated, gold album Two Against Nature, touring with them in 1994, which also resulted in the live CD, Alive in America. He received his own Grammy nomination for Best Instrumental Jazz Solo for his work on Joanne Brackeen’s Pink Elephant Magic.
Websites

Ben Williams

Artist Photo
Profile
American jazz bassist
Websites

Antonio Sanchez

Artist Photo
Profile
Drummer

Three time Grammy Award winner Antonio Sanchez is considered by many critics and musicians alike as one of the most prominent drummers of his generation.

Born in Mexico City on November 1st, 1971, he started playing drums at the age of 5 and began performing professionally early in his teens.

He pursued a degree in classical piano at the National Conservatory in Mexico and in 1993 he moved to Boston to enroll at Berklee College of Music and graduated Magna Cum Laude in Jazz Studies.

Since his move to New York City Antonio has become one of the most sought after drummers in the international jazz scene. He has performed and recorded with some of the biggest names in jazz including Pat Metheny (He's a member of the Pat Metheny Group and the Pat Metheny Trio with Christian McBride), Chick Corea, Michael Brecker, Charlie Haden, Gary Burton and Toots Thielmans.

He regularly collaborates with some of the most prominent names of the newer generation of Jazz: Joshua Redman, Chris Potter, John Patitucci, Danilo Perez, David Sanchez, Paquito D'Rivera, Kenny Werner, Marcus Roberts, Avishai Cohen, Dee Dee Bridgewater, Dianne Reeves, Miguel Zenon, Scott Colley, Dave Samuels, Luciana Souza, Billy Childs, and Claudia Acuña just to name a few.

In 2007 he recorded his first solo effort entitled "Migration". The album includes a stellar cast of some of today's most renowned jazz musicians: Pat Metheny, Chick Corea, Chris Potter, David Sanchez and Scott Colley. It has gotten rave reviews from different publications all over the world. "All About Jazz" calls it "One of the best debuts of 2007"

Antonio's interest in education has taken him around the globe performing clinics, drum festivals and master classes. Some of these festivals include the "Modern Drummer Festival Weekend", "Zildjian Day" and the "Montreal Drum Festival" among many others. He has also been the featured cover artist in some of the most widely read drum magazines in the industry like "Modern Drummer" (USA), "Percussioni" (Italy), "Drums and Percussion" (Germany) and "Musico Pro" (USA).

In addition, Antonio joined the Faculty at the prestigious New York University (NYU) in 2006.

He is endorsed by Yamaha Drums, Zildjian Cymbals and Sticks (Antonio’s Signature model), Evans Drumheads and LP Percussion (which carries Antonio's Signature Percussion Kit).

Since 1999, Antonio has made New York City his home.
Websites