Allison Moorer - Crows (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
318
No reviews yet.

Description

Oscar and Grammy nominated songwriter Allison Moorer returns in 2010 with a refined collection of songs that mark a stylistic departure from her previous work. On Crows, Moorer combines an astonishing vocal performance with new material primarily written on piano, rather than guitar. Produced by celebrated Nashville producer R.S. Field (Buddy Guy, John Mayall), and featuring the single, "The Broken Girl", the album is "a sophisticated, Pop-flavored outing marked by intricate arrangements and delicate dynamics" (Billboard).

Product Details

Barcode
014431100420
Department
Music
Released
9 Feb 2010
Artist
Allison Moorer
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Country
Label
Rykodisc
Tracks
  1. Abalone Sky
[Disc 1]
  1. Goodbye to the Ground
  2. Just Another Fool
  3. The Broken Girl
  4. Should I Be Concerned
  5. When You Wake Up Feeling Bad
  6. Easy in the Summertime
  7. The Stars & I (Mama's Song)
  8. Still This Side of Gone
  9. Like the Rain
  10. Sorrow (Don't Come Around)
  11. It's Gonna Feel Good (When It Stops Hurting)
  12. Crows
Year
1988
Supply Source
USA

Keith Levene

Artist Photo
Real Name
Julian Keith Levene
Profile
English songwriter and multi-instrumentalist, born 18 July 1957 in London, England.
Websites