Cliff Richard: Still Reelin' and A-rockin' - Live in Sydney (DVD)

In Stock
Price
47
No reviews yet.

Description

Live performance by British pop legend and philanthropist Cliff Richard. Recorded at Australia's Sydney Opera House in 2013, Cliff plays a selection of hits from throughout his long and prolific career including 'The Young Ones', 'Devil Woman' and 'Living Doll'.

Product Details

Barcode
5050582945881
Department
Music
Released
11 Nov 2013
Artist
Cliff Richard
Format
DVD
Genre
Pop
Region
Region 2
Tracks
  1. Reelin' & Rockin'
  2. My Kinda Life
  3. Dreamin'
  4. Living Doll
  5. Poetry In Motion
  6. Sealed With A Kiss
  7. Dream Lover
  8. 12th Of Never
  9. 'D' In Love
  10. Miss You Nights
  11. Summer Holiday
  12. The Next Time
  13. What Car?
  14. Singin' The Blues
  15. Move It
  16. Willie And The Hand Jive
  17. I Don't Care If The Sun Don't Shine
  18. Fabulous
  19. Paralyzed
  20. Ocean Deep
  21. The Young Ones
  22. Devil Woman
  23. Some People
  24. Suddenly
  25. It'll Be Me
  26. Rip It Up
  27. We Don't Talk Anymore
  28. Wired For Sound
  29. I Could Easily Fall
  30. In The Country
  31. High Class Baby
  32. Dynamite
  33. Please Don't Tease
  34. Forty Days
  35. Do You Wanna Dance
Year
2013
Supply Source
UK

Cliff Richard

Artist Photo
Real Name
Cliff Richard (born Harry Rodger Webb ā€” name changed by deed poll in 1980)
Profile
Born October 14, 1940, Lucknow, India to British parents.

When appearing with Drifters, The, please use Cliff Richard & The Drifters as main artist.
When appearing with Shadows, The, please use Cliff Richard & The Shadows as main artist.

Britain's most successful home-grown pop star, he has had more than 130 singles, albums and EPs make the UK Top 20, more than any other artist. He has achieved 14 UK number one singles (or 18, depending on the counting methodology).
He holds the record (with Elvis Presley) as the only act to make the UK singles charts in all of its first six decades (1950sā€“2000s).

He was backed in the 50s by The Drifters, The (2), who later changed their name to Shadows.

Richard first came to fame in 1958 with his debut disc "Move It", a rock 'n' roll number in the Elvis Presley mould. However, like Elvis himself, Cliff's output quickly settled down into a string of inoffensive, largely middle-of-the-road recordings, while his squeaky clean, teen-heart-throb image was put to use in a series of exuberant, innocent, and thinly-plotted film musicals including "The Young Ones" (1962) and "Summer Holiday" (1963).

The late '70s saw him surprisingly re-invented as a mildly-heavy rocker, and he finally achieved the US recognition that had eluded him for so long when "Devil Woman" reached the top ten there. In 1979 he released "We Don't Talk Anymore", which became his biggest-selling single worldwide, and more hits followed. In 1983, he marked his 25th anniversary in the business with a retrospective album "Silver" and new material in unusual styles. In late 2013, he released his 100th album, "The Fabulous Rock 'N' Roll Songbook".
Websites