Bonnie Tyler - Silver Collection (CD)

In Stock
Price
50
No reviews yet.
Enter the Raru E3 2018 Video Games Poll to WIN Amazing Gaming Prizes. Ends 22 June 2018. Details...

Product Details

Barcode
6009143509634
Department
Music
Released
11 Oct 2012
Artist
Various Artists
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Pop
Tracks
  1. It's A Heartache
  2. Lost In France
  3. More Than A Lover
  4. Sometimes When We Touch
  5. The World Is Full Of Married Men
  6. Living For The City
  7. A Whiter Shade Of Pale
  8. I'm Just A Woman
  9. Piece Of My Heart
  10. If I Sing You A Love Song
  11. Here Am I
  12. Bye Bye Now My Sweet Love
Year
2012
Supply Source
South Africa

Bonnie Tyler

Artist Photo
Real Name
Gaynor Hopkins
Profile
Born : June 8, 1953 in Skewen, Wales.Tyler came to prominence with the release of her 1977 album The World Starts Tonight and its singles "Lost in France" and "More Than a Lover". Her 1978 single "It's a Heartache" was a hit on both sides of the Atlantic, reaching number 4 in the UK and number 3 in the US. After winning the 10th World Popular Song Festival for the UK in 1979, Tyler converted from country music to rock music.
Her career peaked in the 1980s when she collaborated with Jim Steinman, releasing international hits "Total Eclipse of the Heart" and "Holding Out for a Hero". Tyler's success in this period culminated in two Brit Award and three Grammy Award nominations. She was also listed in the Guinness Book of British Hit Albums for being the first female artist to enter the UK Album Charts at number one with Faster Than the Speed of Night (1983)
"Believe in Me" was selected as the 2013 Eurovision Song Contest entry for the United Kingdom. Following the contest, Tyler received two Eurovision Song Contest Radio Awards for Best Song and Best Singer, making her the first UK representative to win the award.
Websites