Heritage Day Weekend Sale ends in:

Stan Getz / Joao Gilberto - Getz Gilberto #2: Live At Carnegie Hall (CD)

Dispatched in 10 to 15 working days
Price
91
(1 user rating)
No reviews yet.
Raru - Heritage Weekend Sale Now On! Ends 9pm 24 September 2019. Details...

Description

Getz and Gilberto each do a set on this live LP from '64, which came out a year after their watershed Getz/Gilberto album. This hasn't been available individually for a long time: Stan's Blues; Here's That Rainy Day; Bim Bom; Meditation, and more!

Product Details

Barcode
602517679283
Department
Music
Released
3 Jun 2008
Artist
Stan Getz / Joao Gilberto
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Jazz
Label
Verve
Tracks
  1. Grandfather's Waltz - Stan Getz, Jo�O Gilberto
  2. Tonight I Shall Sleep (With a Smile on My Face) - Stan Getz, Jo�O Gilberto
  3. Stan's Blues - Stan Getz, Jo�O Gilberto
  4. Here's That Rainy Day - Stan Getz, Jo�O Gilberto
  5. Samba de Monha Terra - Stan Getz, João Gilberto
  6. Rosa Moreno - Stan Getz, João Gilberto
  7. Um Abraço No Bonfá - Stan Getz, João Gilberto
  8. Bim Bom - Stan Getz, João Gilberto
  9. Meditation (Meditação) - Stan Getz, João Gilberto
  10. O Pato (The Duck) - Stan Getz, João Gilberto
  11. It Might As Well Be Spring - Stan Getz, Jo�O Gilberto
  12. Only Trust Your Heart - Stan Getz, Jo�O Gilberto
  13. Corcovado (Quiet Nights of Quite Stars) - Stan Getz, João Gilberto
  14. Garôta de Ipanema (The Girl from Ipanema) - Stan Getz, João Gilberto
  15. Eu E Voce - Jo�O Gilberto
Year
2008
Videos
Stan Getz - Grandfather's Waltz
thumbnail
Published 5 years ago by João Gilberto
Duration: 04:48
HD
Stan Getz & João Gilberto - Tonight I shall sleep with a smile on my face (1964)
thumbnail
Published 7 years ago by Jazzy Jazz
Duration: 02:48
Stan Getz - Here's That Rainy Day
thumbnail
Published 9 years ago by Lúcia Padilla Gatto
Duration: 05:08
Stan Getz - Tonight I Shall Sleep (With a Smile on My Face)
thumbnail
Published 5 years ago by João Gilberto
Duration: 02:51
HD
Samba da minha Terra
thumbnail
Published 7 years ago by lugoulart
Duration: 03:09
HD
Stan Getz/João Gilberto - Grandfather's Waltz (04:57)
João Gilberto - Rosa Morena (04:06)
Getz /Gilberto #2 Live at Carnegie Hall /Verve 1966 (02:10)
Um abraço no Bonfá - Joao Gilberto (02:54)
Getz /Gilberto #2 Live at Carnegie Hall /Verve 1966 (02:48)
Supply Source
UK

Stan Getz

Artist Photo
Real Name
Stanley Gayetzsky
Profile
Jazz saxophonist, born February 2, 1927, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA, died June 6, 1991, Malibu, California
Websites

João Gilberto

Artist Photo
Real Name
João Gilberto do Prado Pereira de Oliveira
Profile
Born: 10th June 1931 in Juazeiro, Bahia, Brasil. He created a mixture of American jazz and Brazilian samba, which was later called "bossa nova".
Websites