Django Reinhardt - Original Album Series (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
285
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month! Details...

Description

2014 Original Album Series 5X CD reissue collection. Warner.

Product Details

Barcode
5054196229450
Department
Music
Released
22 Jul 2014
Artist
Django Reinhardt
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Jazz
Label
Imports
Number of Discs
5
Tracks
[Disc 1]
  1. Griserie
  2. Carinosa
  3. Si J'aime Suzy
  4. Pr�sentation Stomp
  5. Blue Moon
  6. Avalon
  7. What a Difference a Day Makes
  8. Stardust
  9. Rosetta
  10. Stardust
  11. The Object of My Affection
  12. I'se a Muggin'
  13. I Can't Give You Anything But Love
  14. Oriental Shuffle
[Disc 2]
  1. After You're Gone
  2. Are You in the Mood?
  3. Limehouse Blues
  4. Nagasaki
  5. Swing Guitars
  6. Georgia on My Mind
  7. Shine
  8. In the Still of the Night
  9. Sweet Chorus
  10. Exactly Like You
  11. Charleston
  12. You're Driving Me Crazy
  13. Tears
  14. Solitude
[Disc 3]
  1. Hot Lips
  2. Ain't Misbehavin'
  3. Rose Room
  4. Body and Soul
  5. When Day Is Done
  6. Runnin' Wild
  7. Chicago
  8. Liebestraum No. 3
  9. Miss Annabelle Lee
  10. A Little Love a Little Kiss
  11. Mistery Pacific
  12. In a Sentimental Mood
  13. The Sheik of Araby
  14. Improvisation
[Disc 4]
  1. Parfum
  2. Alabamy Bound
  3. Honeysuckle Rose
  4. Crazy Rhythm
  5. Out of Nowhere
  6. Sweet Georgia Brown
  7. Bugle Call Rag
  8. Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
  9. I Got Rhythm
  10. Sweet Sue
  11. Hangin' Around Boudon
  12. Japanese Sandman
  13. Pennies from Heaven
  14. Tiger Rag
[Disc 5]
  1. St. Louis Blues
  2. Bouncin' Around
  3. Eddie's Blues
  4. Sweet Georgia Brown
  5. Lady Be Good
  6. Dinah
  7. Daphne
  8. You Took Advantage of Me
  9. I've Found a New Baby
  10. I Ain't Got Nobody
  11. Baby Won't You Please Come Home
  12. Big Boy Blues
  13. Swing Guitars
  14. Bill Coleman Blues
Year
2014
Supply Source
UK

Django Reinhardt

Artist Photo
Real Name
Jean-Baptiste Reinhardt
Profile
Jazz guitarist and composer.
Born 23 January 1910, Liberchies, Belgium.
Died 16 May 1953, Fontainebleau, Seine-et-Marne, France (cause: cerebral hemorrhage).
He was also a painter.
Websites