Gerry Rafferty - Snakes and Ladders/Sleepwalking (CD)

In Stock
Price
111
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month!

Details...

Product Details

Barcode
5099970475326
Department
Music
Released
25 Jun 2012
Artist
Gerry Rafferty
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Number of Discs
36
Tracks
Disc 1:
Snakes & Ladders (1980)::
  1. The Royal Mile3:51
  2. I Was A Boy Scout4:15
  3. Welcome To Hollywood5:17
  4. Wastin' Away3:30
  5. Look At The Moon2:18
  6. Bring It All Home4:42
  7. The Garden Of England4:09
  8. Johnny's Song3:25
  9. Didn't I4:14
  10. Syncopatin' Sandy4:24
  11. Cafe Le Cabotin4:51
  12. Don't Close The Door3:45
Sleepwalking (1982)::
  1. Standing At The Gates6:51
  2. Good Intentions4:15
  3. A Change Of Heart4:10
  4. On The Way4:24
  5. Sleepwalking3:51
  6. Cat And Mouse5:03
  7. The Right Moment3:24
  8. As Wise As A Serpent5:15
Year
2012
Supply Source
UK

Gerry Rafferty

Artist Photo
Real Name
Gerald Rafferty
Profile
Scottish guitarist, singer and songwriter. Rafferty was best known for his solo hits "Baker Street", "Right Down the Line" and, with the band Stealers Wheel, "Stuck in the Middle with You". Born into a working-class family in Paisley (Scotland), his mother taught him both Irish and Scottish folk songs as a boy; later, he was influenced by the music of The Beatles and Bob Dylan. He joined the folk-pop band The Humblebums - whose line-up included Billy Connolly - in 1969, but left in 1971 and recorded his first solo album "Can I Have My Money Back". Rafferty and Joe Egan formed the group Stealers Wheels in 1972, producing several hits. In 1978, he recorded his second solo album, "City to City", which includes "Baker Street", his most popular song and a radio mainstay.

Born: 16th April 1947, in Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland.
Died: 4th January 2011, in Stroud, Gloucestershire, England.
Websites