Lady Gaga - Monster Ball Tour At Madison Square Garden (Region 1 DVD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
443
No reviews yet.

Description

The Emmy Award winning concert special now available for the first time on DVD. Includes Gaga's biggest hits "Just Dance," "Bad Romance," "Poker Face," "Born This Way," "You and I" and more. Contains never before seen exclusive bonus footage.

Product Details

Barcode
602527869988
Department
Music
Released
21 Nov 2011
Artist
Lady Gaga
Format
DVD
Genre
Rock
Label
Interscope Records
Region
Region 1
Tracks
  1. Dance In the Dark
  2. Glitter and Grease
  3. Just Dance
  4. Beautiful, Dirty, Rich
  5. The Fame
  6. Lovegame
  7. Boys Boys Boys
  8. Money Honey
  9. Telephone
  10. Speechless
  11. You and I
  12. So Happy I Could Die
  13. Monster
  14. Teeth
  15. Alejandro
  16. Poker Face
  17. Paparazzi
  18. Bad Romance
  19. Born This Way
  20. Born This Way [a Cappella] [Version]
  21. Backstage At the Monster Ball
  22. Photo Gallery
Year
2011
Supply Source
USA

Music Show

Title
Lady Gaga: The Monster Ball Tour at Madison Square Garden
Release Year
2011
Language
English
Categories
Musical & Performing Arts / Concert / Music (General) / Performing Arts
Synopsis
This musical release from pop star Lady Gaga captures a live performance by the diva, recorded at Madison Square Garden in New York, in honor of her Monster Ball Tour. Some of the songs featured in the concert include "Dance in the Dark", "Glitter and Grease", "Just Dance", and more.
Release Notes
DVD Features:
  • Region [unknown]
  • Note: Born This Way a cappella
  • Backstage at the Monster Ball
  • Photo gallery
  • Widescreen
Audio:
  • Dolby Digital 2.0 Stereo
  • Dolby Digital 5.1
Cast & Crew
Director
Laurie Ann Gibson

Lady Gaga

Artist Photo
Real Name
Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta
Profile
Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta, born March 28, 1986, better known by her stage name Lady Gaga, is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She initially performed in theater, appearing in high school plays and studied at CAP21 through New York University's Tisch School of the Arts before dropping out to pursue a musical career. After leaving a rock band, participating in the Lower East Side's avant garde performance art circuit, and being dropped from a contract with Def Jam Recordings, Gaga worked as a songwriter for Sony/ATV Music Publishing. There, Akon noticed her vocal abilities and helped her sign a joint deal with Interscope Records and his own KonLive Distribution.

Gaga rose to prominence with her debut album The Fame (2008), a critical and commercial success which produced global chart-topping singles such as "Just Dance" and "Poker Face". A follow-up EP, The Fame Monster (2009), was met with similar reception and released the successful singles "Bad Romance", "Telephone", and "Alejandro".

Her second full-length album Born This Way was released in 2011, topping the charts in more than 20 countries, including the United States, where it sold over one million copies in its first week. The album produced number one single "Born This Way". Her third album Artpop, released in 2013, topped the U.S. charts and included the successful singles "Applause" and "Do What U Want".

In 2014, Gaga released a collaborative jazz album with Tony Bennett titled Cheek to Cheek, which debuted at number one in the United States and became her third consecutive number one album in the country.

Gaga is noted for her flamboyant and diverse contributions to the music industry via her fashion, live performances, and music videos. With global album and single sales of 27 million and 125 million, respectively, as of June 2014, she is one of the best-selling musicians of all time. Her achievements include five Grammy Awards, 13 MTV Video Music Awards, and 11 Guinness World Records. She regularly appears on Billboard's Artists of the Year lists and Forbes' power and earnings rankings, and was named one of the world's most influential people by Time in 2010.

Outside of her music, she is noted for her philanthropic endeavors and activism for LGBT rights.

Lady Gaga has a Mezzo-soprano vocal type.
Vocal range: 2.7 octaves (C3-B5)
Websites