George Harrison - Living In the Material World (Region 1 DVD)

Dispatched in 20 to 25 working days
Price
2,023
Split your payment into 4x interest-free payments of R 505.75 each. Learn more
Payflex
No reviews yet.

Description

2 DVD/1BR/1 CD. SUPER DELUXE. Martin Scorsese's George Harrison: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD, which premiered on HBO last October, makes it's home video debut in North America. This is the Deluxe Edition Box Set that includes 2 DVDs, a Blu-ray, special packaging and a 96-page booklet of photography to accompany the film, plus the exclusive 10-track CD, EARLY TAKES VOLUME 1.

Product Details

Barcode
602527974446
Department
Music
Released
1 May 2012
Artist
George Harrison
Format
DVD
Genre
Rock
Label
Hip-O Records
Region
Region A
Tracks
[Disc 1]
  1. Fly Away
  2. Another One with Love
  3. How Many Beatles Does It Take to Change a Light Bulb?
  4. He Was the Sole Guy, He Had No One to Work With
  5. Don't Bother Me
  6. Yogis of the Himalayas
  7. The Process of Thinking Has Not to Be Learned
  8. There's Nothing Mystical About It
  9. Wake Up
  10. Menu/Living in the Material World
[Disc 2]
  1. Ying Yang-In Out, You're Here-You Go
  2. It Was a Beautiful Spring Morning
  3. People Say I'm the Beatle Who Changed the Most
  4. Beware of the Darkness
  5. Sir Frank Helped My Awareness
  6. Running on a Dark Race Course
  7. I Think I've Got a Film Company
  8. What Should We Be Doing to Make Our Lives Better
  9. Beyond the Ken
  10. He's Still Around, Just Listen
  11. Tiptoe Through the Tulips
  12. Credits
  13. Menu/Living in the Material World
  14. George Plays the Uke
  15. Deep Blue [Sound Check from Concert for Bangladesh] [Live]
  16. Here Comes the Sun
  17. Dispute and Violence
  18. Growing Up in Liverpool
  19. Paul McCartney
  20. Neil Aspinall
  21. The Inner Light
  22. Jeff Lynne
  23. Gordon Murray
  24. Damon Hill
[Disc 3]
  1. Fly Away
  2. Another One with Love
  3. How Many Beatles Does It Take to Change a Light Bulb?
  4. He Was the Sole Guy, He Had No One to Work With
  5. Don't Bother Me
  6. Yogis of the Himalayas
  7. The Process of Thinking Has Not to Be Learned
  8. There's Nothing Mystical About It
  9. Wake Up
  10. Menu/Living in the Material World
  11. Ying Yang-In Out, You're Here-You Go
  12. It Was a Beautiful Spring Morning
  13. People Say I'm the Beatle Who Changed the Most
  14. Beware of the Darkness
  15. Sir Frank Helped My Awareness
  16. Running on a Dark Race Course
  17. I Think I've Got a Film Company
  18. What Should We Be Doing to Make Our Lives Better
  19. Beyond the Ken
  20. He's Still Around, Just Listen
  21. Tiptoe Through the Tulips
  22. Credits
  23. George Plays the Uke
  24. Deep Blue [Sound Check from Concert for Bangladesh] [Live]
  25. Here Comes the Sun
  26. Dispute and Violence
  27. Growing Up in Liverpool
  28. Paul McCartney
  29. Neil Aspinall
  30. The Inner Light
  31. Jeff Lynne
  32. Gordon Murray
  33. Damon Hill
[Disc 4]
  1. My Sweet Lord [Demo] [Demo Version]
  2. Run of the Mill [Demo] [Demo Version]
  3. I'd Have You Any Time [Early Take] [Take]
  4. Mama You've Been on My Mind [Demo] [Demo Version]
  5. Let It Be Me [Demo] [Demo Version]
  6. Woman Don't You Cry for Me [Early Take] [Take]
  7. Awaiting on You All [Early Take] [Take]
  8. Behind That Locked Door [Demo] [Demo Version]
  9. All Things Must Pass [Demo] [Demo Version]
  10. The Light That Has Lighted the World [Demo] [Demo Version]
Year
2011
Supply Source
USA

Music Show

Title
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Release Year
2011
Running Time
94 min
Language
English
Categories
Education/General Interest / Biography / Documentary / Guitarists / Guitars / Music (General) / Musicians / Rock Bands / Spirituality
Ratings
IMDb
8.2
Rotten Tomatoes®
86%
Synopsis
Martin Scorsese turns his documentary skills on former Beatle George Harrison in this documentary centering on the musician's time with the Fab Four as well as his solo career, spiritual beliefs, and time working in the movie business.
Release Notes
Blu-ray/DVD Features:
  • Region 1
  • Note: Music Extras
  • Interviews
  • Widescreen - 1.78
Audio:
  • Dolby Digital 2.0 Stereo - English
  • Dolby Digital 5.1 - English
  • DTS HD Master Audio - English
  • Subtitles - English
Poster
Poster for George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Cast & Crew
Director
Martin Scorsese
Host
Eric Clapton / Terry Gilliam / Eric Idle / Paul McCartney / Yoko Ono / Tom Petty / Ringo Starr / Jackie Stewart
Additional Music/Songs
Giles Martin
Movie Critics
Chicago Sun-Times
3 stars out of 4 -- "[A] respectful film....[I]t focuses on archival interviews with George, news footage, and an impressive selection of talking heads."
Roger Ebert (3 Oct 2011, )
Hollywood Reporter
"[A] personality portrait of welcome depth about a musical giant who often seemed to stand a bit in the shadows of his more exuberant peers."
Todd McCarthy (4 Sep 2011, )
Total Film
5 stars out of 5 -- "Marty's beautifully assembled tribute makes a persuasive case for Harrison's enduring signficiance....Relish this poignant memorial to an intense-yet-generous individual..."
Tom Dawson (1 Nov 2011, )
Uncut
4 stars out of 5 -- "What resonates, along with some magnificently deployed music, is the love he inspired in fans and friends."
Neil Spencer (1 Nov 2011, )

George Harrison

Artist Photo
Real Name
George Harold Harrison, MBE
Profile
British rock guitarist, singer-songwriter and film producer (born February 25 1943 in Liverpool - died November 29, 2001 in Los Angeles). He is best known as lead guitarist of .
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2004 (Performer).
Websites