Sting - Live In Berlin (Blu-ray)

Dispatched in 20 to 25 working days
Price
520
No reviews yet.

Description

Culled from Sting's critically acclaimed world tour, Symphonicity, this exclusive live CD/Blu-ray compilation features many of his greatest hits, including "Roxanne," "Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic," "King of Pain," "Field of Gold" and more, all re-imagined for symphonic arrangement. Featuring special guest Branford Marsalis on select tracks, this live concert experience is quintessential Symphonicity. Recorded September 21 at the 02 Arena, LIVE IN BERLIN was directed and produced by the Emmy-award winning team, Jim Gable and Ann Kim.

Product Details

Barcode
602527530987
Department
Music
Released
22 Nov 2010
Artist
Sting
Format
Blu-ray
Genre
Rock
Label
UNIVERSAL MUSIC - AUSTRALIA
Region
Region B
Tracks
  1. A Thousand Years
  2. Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic
  3. Englishman in New York
  4. Roxanne
  5. When We Dance
  6. Russians
  7. I Hung My Head
  8. Why Should I Cry for You?
  9. Whenever I Say Your Name
  10. This Cowboy Song
  11. Tomorrow We'll See
  12. Moon Over Bourbon Street
  13. The End of the Game
  14. You Will Be My Ain True Love
  15. All Would Envy
  16. Mad About You
  17. King of Pain
  18. Every Breath You Take
  19. Desert Rose
  20. She's Too Good for Me
  21. Fragile
  22. I Was Brought to My Senses (Intro)
Year
2010
Supply Source
USA

Music Show

Title
Sting: Live in Berlin
Release Year
2010
Running Time
125 min
Language
English
Categories
Musical & Performing Arts / Concert / Concerts / Jazz / Music (General) / Performing Arts / Rock Bands
Synopsis
This musical release from legendary performer Sting captures a live performance by the artist, recorded at the O2 Arena in Berlin in September of 2010. Some of the songs featured in the concert include "A Thousand Years", "Every Little Thing She Does is Magic", "Englishman in New York", and more.
Release Notes
Blu-ray Disc Features:
  • Region 0
  • Special Edition
Audio:
  • DTS HD Master Audio - English
  • PCM Stereo - English
Cast & Crew
Director
Jim Gable
Director of Photography
David Rudd
Performer(s)
Branford Marsalis / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Sting

Sting

Artist Photo
Real Name
Gordon Matthew Thomas Sumner, CBE
Profile
English musician born 2 October 1951. Before his solo career, he was the singer and bassist of .
Members
  • Last Exit
  • The Phoenix Jazzmen
Websites

The Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra

Artist Photo
Members
  • David Archer
  • Rebecca Kozam