James Brown - Live At Montreux 1981 (Region 1 DVD)

Out of Stock
Price
458
No reviews yet.
Use Code RCCLOCKDOWN5 at Checkout to get an extra 5% Off Your Order - T&Cs Apply Details...

Description

Soul Brother No. 1, the Godfather of Soul and Mr. Dynamite are all titles that have been applied to James Brown over the years. A hugely-influential figure in black American music, he was a driving force in the development of soul music in the early '60s and funk in the early '70s. He has had more R&B hits in the US than any other artist, and has charted singles in countries around the world. One of the defining elements of James Brown's career has always been his electrifying live show, and his performances at Montreux give ample evidence of this. This CD/DVD focuses on his choice as the best of them all from 1981. It's a string of hits from start to finish delivered with all the flamboyant style and showmanship for which he is rightly famous.

Product Details

Barcode
801213912995
Department
Music
Released
22 Aug 2006
Artist
James Brown
Format
DVD
Genre
R&B / Soul
Label
Eagle Rock Ent
Region
Region 1
Tracks
[Disc 1]
  1. Payback
  2. It's Too Funky in Here
  3. Try Me
  4. Get on the Good Foot
  5. It's a Man's Man's Man's World
  6. I Got the Feelin'
  7. Papa's Got a Brand New Bag
  8. I Got You (I Feel Good)
  9. Please, Please, Please
  10. Sex Machine
[Disc 2]
  1. Payback [DVD]
  2. It's Too Funky in Here [DVD]
  3. Gonna Have a Funky Good Time [DVD]
  4. Try Me [DVD]
  5. Get on the Good Foot [DVD]
  6. It's a Man's Man's Man's World [DVD]
  7. Prisoner of Love [DVD]
  8. I Got the Feelin' [DVD]
  9. Hustle (Dead on It) [DVD]
  10. Papa's Got a Brand New Bag [DVD]
  11. I Got You (I Feel Good) [DVD]
  12. Please, Please, Please [DVD]
  13. Jam [DVD]
  14. Sex Machine [DVD]
Year
2006
Supply Source
USA

Music Show

Title
James Brown - Live at Montreux 1981
Release Year
1981
Running Time
71 min
Language
English
Categories
Musical & Performing Arts / Pop Music / Concert / Concerts / Live Performances / Music (General) / Music Video / R&B/Soul / Rhythm And Blues / Soul / Soul Music
Synopsis
While James Brown's unique vocal delivery and pioneering blend of soul, R&B, and funk have made him one of the most influential artists in American music, it's the Godfather of Soul's flamboyant stage presence that testifies to his stature as the hardest-working man in show business. This program captures Mr. Dynamite in his natural element with a concert chosen by the man himself as one of his all-time favorites. Brown's 1981 appearance at the prestigious Montreux Jazz Festival finds him at his tireless best as he whoops, hollers, and shimmies his way through raw and uninhibited live versions of classics like "Sex Machine," "Papa's Got a Brand New Bag," "I Got You (I Feel Good)," "Please, Please, Please," and "It's a Man's Man's Man's World." A bonus segment presents instrumentals performed by the band before Brown took the stage as well as two songs from his 1985 Montreux performance.
Release Notes
DVD Features:
  • Keep Case
  • Full Frame - 1.33
Audio:
  • Dolby Digital 5.1 - English
TRACKS:
  • 1. Payback
  • 2. It's Too Funny in Here
  • 3. Gonna Have a Funky Good Time
  • 4. Try Me
  • 5. Get on the Good Foot
  • 6. It's a Man's Man's Man's World
  • 7. Prisoner of Love
  • 8. I Got the Feelin'
  • 9. Hustle (Dead on It)
  • 10. Papa's Got a Brand New Bag
  • 11. I Got You (I Feel Good)
  • 12. Please, Please, Please
  • 13. Jam
  • 14. Sex Machine
Cast & Crew
Music Performer
James Brown

James Brown

Artist Photo
Real Name
James Joseph Brown, Jr.
Profile
American singer, songwriter and musician, born 3 May 1933 near Barnwell, South Carolina, USA and died 25 December 2006 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA.

James Brown was raised in poverty in Augusta, Georgia.

In 1953 James Brown joined the Gospel Starlighters, a vocal quartet led by Bobby Byrd, after completing a four-year stint in prison for robbery. As Brown became the focal point of the act, the group changed its name to 'The Famous Flames' and its focus from gospel to R&B. In 1955 The Famous Flames record "Please Please Please" at the studio of WIBB in Macon, Georgia. In 1958 James Brown's first #1 hit, 'Try Me,' is released. It was the best-selling R&B single of 1958, and the first of 17 chart-topping R&B singles by Brown over the next two decades.

1965: James Brown records "Papa's Got a Brand New Bag," a revolutionary single that ushers in a whole new era of soul music. Released that summer, it tops the R&B chart for eight weeks and even cracks the pop Top Ten.

1971: James Brown signed with Polydor Records, for which he recorded extensively throughout the decade. 1974: The Payback, the most successful of James Brown's Seventies albums—many of which were double-LPs with lengthy, extended tracks—makes its debut on Billboard's album chart. It is the only gold-certified (500,000 copies sold) album of his career.

1984: Bronx DJ Afrika Bambaataa teams up with James Brown to record the anthemic single "Unity." 1986: "Living in America," the theme song from Rocky IV, reaches #4 on Billboard's Hot 100 chart, becoming James Brown's biggest pop hit since "I Got You (I Feel Good)" went to #3 in 1965.

1992: James Brown receives a Lifetime Achievement Award at the 34th annual Grammy Awards.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1986 (Performer).
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2000.

Brown was hospitalized with pneumonia and died on Christmas day 2006.
Websites