Bonnie Tyler - Greatest Hits (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
348
No reviews yet.
Use Code RCCLOCKDOWN5 at Checkout to get an extra 5% Off Your Order - T&Cs Apply Details...

Description

2007 collection from the gravelly voiced vocalist, featuring 17 tracks. Includes her classic hits including 'Total Eclipse Of The Heart', 'Lost In France', 'It's A Heartache', 'Holding Out For A Hero' and features guest appearances from Todd Rundgren and Shakin' Stevens plus the bonus duet 'Si Demain [Turn Around]' with Kareen Antonn. Sony. 2007.

Product Details

Barcode
886970719827
Department
Music
Released
3 Oct 2007
Artist
Bonnie Tyler
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Sony Music
Tracks
  1. Total Eclipse Of The Heart
  2. Lost In France
  3. Faster Than The Speed Of Night
  4. It's A Heartache
  5. Have You Ever Seen The Rain?
  6. Holding Out For A Hero
  7. Loving You Is A Dirty Job But Somebody's Gotta Do It - Duet with Todd Rundgren
  8. A Rockin' Good Way - Duet with Shakin' Stevens
  9. In My Life - with the City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
  10. Making Love Out Of Nothing At All
  11. (The World Is Full Of) Married Men
  12. More Than A Lover
  13. If You Were A Woman
  14. Streets of Little Italy
  15. You Won't See Me Cry
  16. Louise
  17. Si Demain (Turn Around) - Duet with Kareen Antonn - Bonus Track
Year
2007
Supply Source
USA

Bonnie Tyler

Artist Photo
Real Name
Gaynor Hopkins
Profile
Born : June 8, 1953 in Skewen, Wales.Tyler came to prominence with the release of her 1977 album The World Starts Tonight and its singles "Lost in France" and "More Than a Lover". Her 1978 single "It's a Heartache" was a hit on both sides of the Atlantic, reaching number 4 in the UK and number 3 in the US. After winning the 10th World Popular Song Festival for the UK in 1979, Tyler converted from country music to rock music.
Her career peaked in the 1980s when she collaborated with Jim Steinman, releasing international hits "Total Eclipse of the Heart" and "Holding Out for a Hero". Tyler's success in this period culminated in two Brit Award and three Grammy Award nominations. She was also listed in the Guinness Book of British Hit Albums for being the first female artist to enter the UK Album Charts at number one with Faster Than the Speed of Night (1983)
"Believe in Me" was selected as the 2013 Eurovision Song Contest entry for the United Kingdom. Following the contest, Tyler received two Eurovision Song Contest Radio Awards for Best Song and Best Singer, making her the first UK representative to win the award.
Websites