Burlesque - Original Soundtrack (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
671
No reviews yet.

Description

The stellar film soundtrack includes 8 new recordings by Christina Aguilera, including 4 brand new songs with production by Danja, Claude Kelly, Tricky Stewart and Sia. PLUS 4 remakes of classic songs & 2 brand new tracks performed by Cher Ali (Christina Aguilera) is a small-town girl with a big voice who escapes hardship and an uncertain future to follow her dreams to LA. After stumbling upon the Burlesque Lounge, a majestic but ailing theater that is home to an inspired musical revue, Ali lands a job as a cocktail waitress from Tess (Cher), the club's proprietor and headliner. Burlesque's outrageous costumes and bold choreography enrapture the young ingénue, who vows to perform there one day. Soon enough, Ali builds a friendship with a featured dancer (Julianne Hough), finds an enemy in a troubled, jealous performer (Kristen Bell), and garners the affection of Jack (Cam Gigandet), a bartender and fellow musician. With the help of a sharp-witted stage manager (Stanley Tucci) and gender-bending host (Alan Cumming), Ali makes her way from the bar to the stage. Her spectacular voice restores the Burlesque Lounge to it's former glory, though not before a charismatic entrepreneur (Eric Dane) arrives with an enticing proposal.

Product Details

Barcode
886978045720
Department
Music
Released
1 Nov 2019
Artist
Various Artists
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Soundtracks
Label
Imports
Tracks
  1. Something's Got A Hold On Me - Christina Aguilera
  2. Welcome To Burlesque - Cher
  3. Tough Lover - Christina Aguilera
  4. But I Am A Good Girl - Christina Aguilera
  5. Guy What Takes His Time - Christina Aguilera
  6. Express - Christina Aguilera
  7. you haven't Seen The Last Of Me - Cher
  8. Boun To You - Christine Aguilera
  9. Show Me How You Burlesque - Christine Aguilera
  10. The Beautiful People (from Burlesque) - Christina Aguilera
Year
2010
Videos
Christina Aguilera - Something's Got a Hold on Me [Burlesque] HD
thumbnail
Published 9 years ago by billybillosVEVO
Duration: 03:32
Burlesque OST - 03 - Tough Lover
thumbnail
Published 9 years ago by MalakhHariel
Duration: 02:01
HD
Burlesque OST - 04 - But I Am a Good Girl.wmv
thumbnail
Published 9 years ago by MalakhHariel
Duration: 02:45
HD
Burlesque OST - 05 - Guy What Takes His Time
thumbnail
Published 9 years ago by MalakhHariel
Duration: 02:45
HD
Christina Aguilera - Express
thumbnail
Published 9 years ago by Christina Aguilera
Duration: 04:22
Burlesque Cher - You Haven't Seen The Last Of Me (03:37)
Supply Source
USA

Christina Aguilera

Artist Photo
Real Name
Christina Maria Aguilera
Profile
Born: December 18, 1980 // New York, NY, United States
American pop-singer.
Websites

Cher

Artist Photo
Real Name
Cherilyn Sarkisian La Pierre
Profile
Born May 20, 1946 in El Centro, California. American singer whose career stretches back to the 1960's (see Sonny & Cher). She enjoyed fairly consistent solo success with various styles of music, enjoying hits such as 'Dark Lady', the disco outing 'Take Me Home' and 'If I Could Turn Back Time'.

In 1998 Cher released the Metro (3) produced 'Believe', which became her biggest selling single ever, reaching number 1 in the UK and the US. The successful album of the same title spawned more hit singles. Cher's 2001 album 'Living Proof' included contributions by Metro (3) and Chicane. Though less successful than 'Believe' it spawned various club hits and the UK top 10 hit 'The Music's No Good Without You'.

Married to Gregg Allman, from 1975 to 1979.
Websites