Van Morrison - Essential Van Morrison (CD)

In Stock
Price
366
No reviews yet.

Description

Two CD collection from the legendary Irish singer, songwriter and rock icon. Includes solo material like "Brown Eyed Girl' plus his first real commercial break-through: 'Gloria' by Them, the band he fronted just prior to his successful solo career.

Product Details

Barcode
888751290624
Department
Music
Released
28 Aug 2015
Artist
Van Morrison
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Sony Legacy
Number of Discs
2
Tracks
[Disc 1]
  1. Gloria (w. Them)
  2. Here Comes The Night (w. Them)
  3. Spanish Rose
  4. Brown Eyed Girl
  5. Astral Weeks
  6. The Way Young Lovers Do
  7. Moondance
  8. Crazy Love
  9. And It Stoned Me
  10. Into The Mystic
  11. Domino
  12. Wild Night
  13. Tupelo Honey
  14. Jackie Wilson Said (I'm in Heaven When You Smile)
  15. Warm Love
  16. Fair Play
  17. Caravan
  18. Hungry For Your Love
  19. Cleaning Windows (Live)
[Disc 2]
  1. Bright Side Of The Road
  2. And The Healing Has Begun
  3. Tore Down A La Rimbaud
  4. Someone Like You
  5. Irish Heartbeat (w. The Chieftains)
  6. Whenever God Shines His Light (w. Cliff Richard)
  7. Have I Told You Lately
  8. Real Real Gone
  9. Enlightenment
  10. Why Must I Always Explain?
  11. Days Like This
  12. That s Life
  13. Rough God Goes Riding
  14. Precious Time
  15. Once In A Blue Moon
  16. Magic Time
  17. Playhouse
  18. Sweet Thing (Live)
Year
2015
Supply Source
USA

Van Morrison

Artist Photo
Real Name
George Ivan Morrison
Profile
Van Morrison, OBE (Order of the British Empire), born 31 August 1945 is a Grammy Award-winning Northern Irish singer, songwriter, author, poet and multi-instrumentalist, who has been a professional musician since the late 1950s. He plays a variety of instruments, including the guitar, harmonica, keyboards, drums, and saxophone.

Known as "Van the Man" by his fans, Morrison started his musical career as the lead singer of the Northern Irish band Them, penning their seminal 1964 hit "Gloria". A few years later, Morrison left the band for a successful solo career.

He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1993 and the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2003. In 2000, Morrison ranked #25 on American cable music channel VH1's list of its 100 greatest artists of rock and roll, and in 2004, Rolling Stone Magazine ranked Van Morrison 42nd on their list of The Immortals: 100 Greatest Artists of All Time.

Paste Magazine ranked him 20th in their list of 100 Greatest Living Songwriters in 2006 and Q Magazine ranked him 22nd on their list of 100 Greatest Singers in April 2007.
Websites