Bruce Springsteen - Born In the USA (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
210
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month! Details...

Description

Digitally remastered edition. Born in the U.S.A. is the seventh studio album by American rock singer-songwriter Bruce Springsteen, released on June 4, 1984. A critical and commercial success, it found Springsteen marking a departure in his sound. While it's predecessor, the dark and acoustic Nebraska, featured songs of pessimism and isolation, Born in the U.S.A.'s lyrics expressed signs of hope in the daily fight of the ordinary American in following the American Dream, a new feeling complemented by synthesized arrangements and a pop-flavored, radio-oriented sound that helped Springsteen to extend his popularity and appeal to mainstream audiences. The album was supported by an enormous commercial campaign that helped create several hit singles, as well as remixes and music videos. Born in the U.S.A. was the best-selling album of 1985 in the United States (and also Springsteen's most successful album ever), selling 15 million copies in the U.S alone, and 30 million worldwide. The album produced a record-tying string of seven Top 10 singles (tied with Michael Jackson's Thriller and Janet Jackson's Rhythm Nation 1814) and also a worldwide concert tour (the two-year Born in the U.S.A. Tour) that was a success. The album was lauded by most critics and is often considered one of Springsteen's finest albums (Rolling Stone magazine rated it the 86th-greatest album of all time, his second on the list) along with his 1975 breakthrough, Born to Run. The scathing condemnation of the title track is often misinterpreted as a patriotic anthem as a result of the repeating chorus.

Product Details

Barcode
888750987921
Department
Music
Released
1 Jan 2001
Artist
Bruce Springsteen
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Sony Legacy
Tracks
  1. Born in the U.S.A
  2. Cover Me
  3. Darlington County
  4. Working on the Highway
  5. Downbound Train
  6. I'm On Fire
  7. No Surrender
  8. Bobby Jean
  9. I'm Goin' Down
  10. Glory Days
  11. Dancing in the Dark
  12. My Hometown
Year
2015
Videos
Born In The U.S.A. - Bruce Springsteen
thumbnail
Published 14 years ago by Matt5581
Duration: 04:33
Bruce Springsteen - DARLINGTON COUNTY 1986 - live
thumbnail
Published 11 years ago by 2010dreamon
Duration: 09:29
Bruce Springsteen - I'm On Fire (Official Video)
thumbnail
Published 11 years ago by BruceSpringsteenVEVO
Duration: 03:31
Official Licensed Video
Bruce Springsteen - Glory Days (Official Video)
thumbnail
Published 12 years ago by BruceSpringsteenVEVO
Duration: 05:42
Official Licensed Video
Bruce Springsteen - I'm Goin' Down
thumbnail
Published 13 years ago by ThunderMac
Duration: 03:34
Bruce Springsteen - My Hometown (Official Video) (05:11)
Supply Source
UK

Bruce Springsteen

Artist Photo
Real Name
Bruce Frederick Joseph Springsteen
Profile
Born: September 23, 1949, Long Branch, New Jersey

American rock musician, who released his first album in 1973. The backing group that played for him is called The E-Street Band.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame (Performer) and Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1999.
Websites