Link Wray - Rumble: Best of Link Wray (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
254
(1 user rating)
No reviews yet.

Description

20 tracks that take you across the many labels and years traversed by this idiosyncratic innovator of the rock 'n' roll guitar! His three biggest hits, Rumble; Raw-Hide, and Jack the Ripper, join Dixie-Doodle; Ramble; Run Chicken Run; Deuces Wild; Hang On; Ace of Spades; Batman Theme, and more.

Product Details

Barcode
081227122225
Department
Music
Released
18 May 1993
Artist
Link Wray
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Rhino
Tracks
  1. Rumble
  2. The Swag
  3. Raw-hide
  4. Dixie-doodle
  5. Rumble
  6. Ain't That Loving You Baby
  7. Jack The Ripper
  8. The Black Widow
  9. Big City After Dark
  10. Run Chicken Run
  11. The Shadow Knows
  12. Deuces Wild
  13. Hang On
  14. Ace Of Spades
  15. I'm Branded
  16. Batman Theme
  17. Climbing A High Wall
  18. Switchblade
  19. Hidden Charms
  20. Jack the Ripper (Live Version)
Year
1993
Videos
Supply Source
USA

Link Wray

Artist Photo
Real Name
Fred Lincoln Wray
Profile
Born May 2nd, 1929 in Dunn, North Carolina; died November 5. 2005.

Brother of and .
Husband of .
Websites