Junior Kimbrough - God Knows I Tried (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
251
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month! Details...

Description

David "Junior" Kimbrough, quite possibly the wildest blues guitarists around, and none of US will ever see the likes of again. Junior kicked the bucket in January of heart failure. This is the last recording by this hypnotic blues master before his... well you know. Track highlights include: "You're Gonna Find," "Your Mistake," "I Goota Try You Girl," "I'm IN Love with You," "I Cried Last Night," "Tramp," "All Night Long" and more!

Product Details

Barcode
045778032020
Department
Music
Released
3 Apr 2005
Artist
Junior Kimbrough
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Blues
Label
Fat Possum Records
Tracks
1. You're Gonna Find Your Mistake
2. How Do You Feel
3. I Gotta Try You Girl
4. I'm In Love With You
5. I Cried Last Night
6. Keep On Braggin
7. Tramp
8. All Night Long (Instrumental)
Year
1998
Videos
Junior Kimbrough - I Gotta Try You Girl
thumbnail
Published 12 years ago by kidokuh
Duration: 07:44
Junior Kimbrough - Tramp
thumbnail
Published 9 years ago by Denis Shcherbakov
Duration: 05:43
Junior Kimbrough - You're Gonna Find Your Mistake
thumbnail
Published 12 years ago by RMSCosta
Duration: 03:24
Supply Source
USA

Junior Kimbrough

Artist Photo
Real Name
David Kimbrough
Profile
American bluesman, born 28 July 1930 in Hudsonville, Mississippi, USA and died 17 January 1998 in Holly Springs, Mississippi, USA.
Websites