George Michael - Ladies & Gentlemen: Best of (CD)

In Stock
Price
407
Split your payment into 4x interest-free payments of R 101.75 each. Learn more
Payflex
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month!

Details...

Description

This double set featuring 29 songs includes 15 U.S. Top 10 Pop hits. Among these are 8 U.S. #1s, beginning with "Careless Whisper" in 1985 and continuing with "One More Try" (a #1 R&B hit) and "Faith." Also, George's #1 duets with Elton John ("Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me") and Aretha Franklin ("I Knew You Were Waiting"), songs previously only on tribute and compilation albums, plus 3 new tracks including the 1st single/video "Outside" and a duet with Mary J. Blige ("As").

Product Details

Barcode
074646963524
Department
Music
Released
10 Nov 1998
Artist
George Michael
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Pop
Label
Sony
Number of Discs
2
Tracks
[Disc 1]
  1. Jesus to a Child
  2. Father Figure
  3. Careless Whisper
  4. Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me - Elton John
  5. You Have Been Loved
  6. Kissing a Fool
  7. I Can't Make You Love Me
  8. Heal the Pain
  9. Moment With You
  10. Desafinado - Astrud Gilberto
  11. Cowboys and Angels
  12. Praying for Time
  13. One More Try
  14. A Different Corner
[Disc 2]
  1. Outside
  2. Fastlove
  3. Too Funky
  4. Freedom 90
  5. Star People 97
  6. Killer / Papa Was A Rollin' Stone
  7. I Want Your Sex (Pt II)
  8. Monkey
  9. Spinning The Wheel
  10. Waiting For That Day / You Can't Always Get What You Want
  11. I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me) (with Aretha Franklin)
  12. Hard Day
  13. Faith
  14. Somebody To Love (with Queen)
Year
1998
Videos
George Michael - Outside (Official Video) (05:37)
Supply Source
USA

George Michael

Artist Photo
Real Name
Georgios Kyriacos Panayiotou / Γεώργιος Κυριάκος Παναγιώτου
Profile
Pop - soul singer - songwriter - producer

Born 25.06.1963 in Bushey, England
Two-time Grammy Award winning,
He started as frontman of the duo Wham! as well as a soul-influenced, solo pop musician. He has sold over 100 million records worldwide, encompassing 12 British #1 singles, 7 British #1 albums, 10 US #1 singles, and 2 US #1 albums. His 1987 debut solo album, "Faith", became one of the best selling albums of all time, and also the first album to produce six top 5 singles in the United States and it has sold over 20 million copies worldwide. All four of his solo studio albums have all reached #1 on the U.K. charts and have gone on to become huge international successes. He is the most played artist on British radio over the past two decades.
Websites