R.L. Burnside - Mississippi Hill Country Blues (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
270
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month! Details...

Description

After two albums of groundbreaking modern blues, Mississippi Hill Country Blues showcases another dimension of Burside; a completely acoustic set that brings enw depth to his music. More than a full hour of Burside playing some of his best known tracks and others never before on record.

Product Details

Barcode
045778034123
Department
Music
Released
3 Apr 2005
Artist
R.L. Burnside
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Blues
Label
Fat Possum Records
Tracks
  1. Miss Maybelle
  2. House upon the Hill
  3. Gone So Long
  4. Skinny Woman
  5. See What My Buddy Done
  6. Don't Care How Long You're Gone
  7. Lost Without Your Love
  8. Shake 'Em on Down
  9. Bad Luck and Trouble
  10. Just Like a Woman
  11. Greyhound Bus Station
  12. Crying Won't Make Me Stay
  13. Rollin' and Tumblin'
  14. Mellow Peaches
  15. I Believe
  16. Poor Boy
  17. Poor Black Mattie
  18. Jumper on the Line
  19. Long Haired Doney
Year
2001
Supply Source
USA

R.L. Burnside

Artist Photo
Real Name
Robert Lee Burnside
Profile
Born: November 21, 1926, Lafayette County, Mississippi
Died: September 1, 2005, Memphis, Tennessee

Originally a sharecropper, R. L. Burnside became a blues guitarist after hearing John Lee Hooker's work.
Websites