Wes Montgomery - Smokin At the Half Note (CD)

Dispatched in 15 to 20 working days
Price
148
No reviews yet.
Get an 8% Extra Off for August National Women's Day with Coupon Code RCC-AUGUST8. T&Cs Apply.

Details...

Description

The Wynton Kelly Trio and Wes just tear up this set of standards and originals on this 1965 LP. They do Willow Weep for Me; Misty; No Blues; If You Could See Me Now; What's New; Impressions, and more!

Product Details

Barcode
075021034761
Department
Music
Released
15 Feb 2005
Artist
Wes Montgomery
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Jazz
Label
Verve
Tracks
  1. No Blues
  2. If You Could See Me Now
  3. Unit 7
  4. Four On Six
  5. What's New?
  6. Willow Weep For Me
  7. Portrait Of Jennie
  8. Surrey With The Fringe On Top
  9. Oh, You Crazy Moon
  10. Misty
  11. Impressions
Year
2005
Videos
Wes Montgomery / Wynton Kelly Trio / Unit 7 (06:47)
Supply Source
UK

Wes Montgomery

Artist Photo
Real Name
John Leslie Montgomery
Profile
American jazz guitarist
Born March 6, 1925 in Indianapolis, Indiana.
Died June 15, 1968 of a sudden heart attack in his home town.
Wes is known for the use of his thumb rather than a plectrum; his trademark use of octaves in both melody and improvisation; his highly original melodic and rhythmic imaginaton. His favoured guitars were Gibson L5s strung with Gibson heavy gauge flat wound strings.
Brother of the pianist and vibraphonist Buddy Montgomery (1930-2009) and of the bassist Monk Montgomery (1921-1982).
Websites

Wynton Kelly Trio

Artist Photo
Profile
Wynton Kelly, Paul Chambers and Jimmy Cobb formed the Wynton Kelly Trio at the end of 1962. The trio reached the height of their popularity after they joined up with guitarist Wes Montgomery, resulting in three albums, a live set in New York's Half Note, a September 1965 studio album for Verve, and a live set at the Half Note for the Xanadu Label. Kelly's trio, now with Cecil McBee and Ron McClure kept working during the late 1960s until Kelly's death in 1971.
Members
  • Franklin Skeete
  • Jimmy Cobb
  • Lee Abrams
  • Paul Chambers
  • Ron McClure
  • Wynton Kelly