Bonnie Tyler - It's a Heartache (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
370
No reviews yet.
Use Code RCCLOCKDOWN5 at Checkout to get an extra 5% Off Your Order - T&Cs Apply Details...

Description

"Best Of" collection from Bonnie's first hit career (1976-1979). Includes the top ten classics "Lost In France", "It's A Heartache", plus chart hits "More Than A Lover" and "Married Men".

Product Details

Barcode
5016073066824
Department
Music
Released
1 Aug 2013
Artist
Bonnie Tyler
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Castle Pulse
Number of Discs
2
Tracks
  1. Lost In France
  2. Piece Of My Heart
  3. More Than A Lover
  4. Living For The City
  5. If I Sing You A Love Song
  6. Heaven
  7. (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman
  8. Here Am I
  9. World Is Full Of Married Men
  10. If You Ever Need Me Again
  11. Eyes Of A Fool
  12. Bye Bye Now My Sweet Love
  13. Louisiana Rain
  14. My Guns Are Loaded
  15. I'm Just A Woman
  16. Sometimes When We Touch
  17. It's A Heartache
  18. Goodbye To The Island
  19. Whiter Shade Of Pale
  20. I Believe In Your Sweet Love
  21. We Danced On The Ceiling
  22. Let The Show Begin
  23. Love Tangle
  24. Got So Used To Loving You
  25. Hey Love (It's A Feelin')
  26. Love Of A Rolling Stone
  27. Closer You Get
  28. Words Can Change Your Life
  29. Sitting On The Edge Of The Ocean
  30. Wild Love
  31. Baby I Remember You
  32. World Starts Tonight
Year
2006
Supply Source
USA

Bonnie Tyler

Artist Photo
Real Name
Gaynor Hopkins
Profile
Born : June 8, 1953 in Skewen, Wales.Tyler came to prominence with the release of her 1977 album The World Starts Tonight and its singles "Lost in France" and "More Than a Lover". Her 1978 single "It's a Heartache" was a hit on both sides of the Atlantic, reaching number 4 in the UK and number 3 in the US. After winning the 10th World Popular Song Festival for the UK in 1979, Tyler converted from country music to rock music.
Her career peaked in the 1980s when she collaborated with Jim Steinman, releasing international hits "Total Eclipse of the Heart" and "Holding Out for a Hero". Tyler's success in this period culminated in two Brit Award and three Grammy Award nominations. She was also listed in the Guinness Book of British Hit Albums for being the first female artist to enter the UK Album Charts at number one with Faster Than the Speed of Night (1983)
"Believe in Me" was selected as the 2013 Eurovision Song Contest entry for the United Kingdom. Following the contest, Tyler received two Eurovision Song Contest Radio Awards for Best Song and Best Singer, making her the first UK representative to win the award.
Websites