Link Wray - King of the Wild Guitar (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
302
(1 user rating)
No reviews yet.

Description

The King of the Wild Guitar rips through a five-decade career-spanning 25 cuts of extreme distortion. Not for the faint hearted. No vocal filler, just the guitar sound that launched a thousand riffs, and all re-mastered. It's quite brilliant.

Product Details

Barcode
029667026024
Department
Music
Released
26 Jun 2007
Artist
Link Wray
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Ace Records UK
Tracks
  1. Rumble
  2. Fat Back
  3. Mustang
  4. Black Widow
  5. Run Chicken Run (LP Version)
  6. Deuces Wild
  7. Jack The Ripper
  8. The Sweeper
  9. Hang On
  10. Walking With Link
  11. I'm Branded
  12. Ace Of Spades (Alternate version)
  13. The Wild One
  14. The Flying Wedge (Drag Race)
  15. Green Hornet
  16. Apache
  17. Viva Zapata
  18. Wild Side Of The City Lights
  19. The Joker
  20. Spider Man
  21. Barbed Wire
  22. Timewarp / Strider
  23. Moped Baby
  24. Geronimo
  25. Rumble On The Docks (New Edit)
Year
2007
Supply Source
USA

Link Wray

Artist Photo
Real Name
Fred Lincoln Wray
Profile
Born May 2nd, 1929 in Dunn, North Carolina; died November 5. 2005.

Brother of and .
Husband of .
Websites