Mid-Year Stock Clearance Sale ends in:

Wes Montgomery - Goin Out of My Head (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
225
No reviews yet.
June Pay Day Coupon Code RCC-JUNE150, Get R150 Off on Orders of R1000 and more. T&Cs Apply.

Description

Wes's hit version of the title song joins his takes on Golden Earrings; It Was a Very Good Year; Twisted Blues; Chim Chim Cheree, and more. a revered guitar classic, finally back in print!

Product Details

Barcode
602517396913
Department
Music
Released
18 Sep 2007
Artist
Wes Montgomery
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Jazz
Label
Verve
Tracks
  1. Goin' Out Of My Head2:12
  2. O Morro4:45
  3. Boss City3:45
  4. Chim Chim Cheree (From Walt Disney's "Mary Poppins")4:45
  5. Naptown Blues3:05
  6. Twisted Blues4:12
  7. End Of A Love Affair3:40
  8. It Was A Very Good Year3:42
  9. Golden Earrings5:10
Year
2007
Videos
Supply Source
USA

Wes Montgomery

Artist Photo
Real Name
John Leslie Montgomery
Profile
American jazz guitarist
Born March 6, 1925 in Indianapolis, Indiana.
Died June 15, 1968 of a sudden heart attack in his home town.
Wes is known for the use of his thumb rather than a plectrum; his trademark use of octaves in both melody and improvisation; his highly original melodic and rhythmic imaginaton. His favoured guitars were Gibson L5s strung with Gibson heavy gauge flat wound strings.
Brother of the pianist and vibraphonist Buddy Montgomery (1930-2009) and of the bassist Monk Montgomery (1921-1982).
Websites