Wes Montgomery - Montgomeryland Sessions (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
433
No reviews yet.

Description

This release contains the complete classic albums the Montgomery Brothers & Five Others, Montgomery land and Wes, Buddy & Monk. Also included are all the songs featuring solos by Wes Montgomery from the LPs Kismet and a Good Git Together and, as a final bonus, a rare 1955 Montgomery Brothers version of Love for Sale appearing here on CD for the first time ever!

Product Details

Barcode
8436028693078
Department
Music
Released
1 Apr 2016
Artist
Wes Montgomery
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Jazz
Label
Gambit Spain
Number of Discs
2
Tracks
  1. Finger Pickin'
  2. SOUND CARRIER
  3. LOIS ANN
  4. Bud's Beaux Arts
  5. BOCK TO BOCK
  6. ALL THE THINGS YOU ARE
  7. Billie's Bounce
  8. FAR WES
  9. LEILA
  10. OLD FOLKS
  11. Wes' Tune
  12. HYMN TO CARL
  13. MONTGOMERYLAND FUNK
  14. Stompin' at the Savoy
  15. LOVE FOR SALE
  16. SUMMERTIME
  17. Monk's Shop
  18. FALLING IN LOVE WITH LOVE
  19. RENIE
  20. OUVERTURE
  21. AND THIS IS MY BELOVED
  22. FATE
  23. STRANGER IN PARADISE
  24. BAUBLES, BANGLES AND BEADS
  25. NOT SINCE NINEVEH
  26. A GOOD GIT TOGETHER
  27. FEED ME
  28. MUSIC IN THE AIR
  29. PRETTY STRANGE
  30. THE SHOUTER
  31. SOCIAL CALL
  32. OUT OF THE PAST
Year
2009
Supply Source
USA

Wes Montgomery

Artist Photo
Real Name
John Leslie Montgomery
Profile
American jazz guitarist
Born March 6, 1925 in Indianapolis, Indiana.
Died June 15, 1968 of a sudden heart attack in his home town.
Wes is known for the use of his thumb rather than a plectrum; his trademark use of octaves in both melody and improvisation; his highly original melodic and rhythmic imaginaton. His favoured guitars were Gibson L5s strung with Gibson heavy gauge flat wound strings.
Brother of the pianist and vibraphonist Buddy Montgomery (1930-2009) and of the bassist Monk Montgomery (1921-1982).
Websites