Josh Groban - Illuminations (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
270
No reviews yet.
Raru Black Friday 2020 Sale Now On! Details...

Description

It seems no one knew what to expect when Josh Groban teamed with super-producer Rick Rubin for the singer's fifth album, ILLUMINATIONS - least of all Groban and Rubin. Fittingly, the results both defy and exceed any possible expectations as each of the collaborators stepped out of his zone and together created an entirely new zone, one where folk meets classical, where art meets intimacy, where immediacy meets timelessness and where, most importantly, Groban was free to express himself more fully, more truly than ever before. Groban teamed with singer/songwriter Dan Wilson (former leader of Semi sonic) on most of the songs. Most of the recordings were done live in a casual setting with Groban playing piano and singing alongside acoustic guitarists Matt Sweeney and Smokey Hormel and, one some songs, iconic organist Spooner Oldham. From those sessions, orchestrations were crafted by David Campbell for nine songs and James Newton-Howard for two, while Brazilian great Carlinhos Brown created the dynamic setting for "Voce Existe Em Mim (You Exist in Me)" in his Bahia home, including the power of an all-girl drum corps - the only drums on the album. ILLUMINATIONS features the single "Hidden Away".

Product Details

Barcode
093624964964
Department
Music
Released
15 Nov 2010
Artist
Josh Groban
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Pop
Label
Reprise / Wea
Tracks
  1. The Wandering Kind (Prelude)
  2. Bells Of New York City
  3. Galileo (Someone Like You)
  4. L'Ora Dell'Addio
  5. Hidden Away
  6. Au Jardin Des Sans-Pourquoi
  7. Higher Window
  8. If I Walk Away
  9. Love Only Knows
  10. Voc Existe Em Mim
  11. War At Home
  12. London Hymn
  13. Straight To You
Year
2010
Supply Source
USA

Josh Groban

Artist Photo
Real Name
Joshua Winslow Groban
Profile
Born: February 27, 1981, Los Angeles, California
Websites