Blank & Jones - So80s (So Eighties) 1 (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
732
No reviews yet.

Description

2009 three CD set. So '80s was mixed by German DJ duo Blank & Jones and features non-stop mixes of great '80s tracks from legendary bands like by Yazoo, O.M.D., Ultravox, Simple Minds, Pet Shop Boys, Talk Talk, Erasure, Bryan Ferry, Duran Duran and many others. Rarities include the original 12 inch mixes of O.M.D's 'If You Leave' and Kajagoogoo's 'Too Shy' plus 'C'est La Vie' from Robbie Nevil. 40 tracks.

Product Details

Barcode
814281010005
Department
Music
Released
11 Feb 2009
Artist
Blank & Jones
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Soundcolours Germany
Tracks
  1. Kiss & Tell (Dance Remix) - Bryan Ferry
[Disc 1]
  1. If You Leave (Extended Version) - Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
  2. Strangelove (MaxiMix) - Depeche Mode
  3. Don't You Want Me (Extended Dance Mix) - The Human League
  4. It's My Life (Extended Version) - Talk Talk
  5. In Private (12" Version) - Dusty Springfield
  6. Nobody's Diary (Extended Version) Yazoo
  7. The Wild Boys (Wilder Than Wild Boys Extended Mix) - Duran Duran
  8. Cambodia + Reprise - Kim Wilde
  9. Too Shy (12" Version) Kajagoogoo
  10. C'est La Vie (Extended Remix) - Robbie Nevil
  11. Let Me Go (Extended Mix)- Heaven 17
  12. P. Machinery (Beta Mix) Propaganda
  13. The Promise (Coliseum Mix) - When In Rome
  14. West End Girls (Extended Mix) - Pet Shop Boys
  15. Passion (Extended Mix) The Flirts
  16. Too Shy (12" Version) Kajagoogoo
  17. If You Leave (Extended Version) - Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
  18. The Promise (Coliseum Mix) - When In Rome
  19. Dancing With Tears In My Eyes (Special Re-Mix) Ultravox
  20. Kiss & Tell (Dance Remix) - Bryan Ferry
  21. Samurai (Full Version) - Michael Cretu
  22. C'est La Vie (Extended Remix) - Robbie Nevil
  23. The Wild Boys (Wilder Than Wild Boys Extended Mix) - Duran Duran
  24. Let Me Go (Extended Mix)- Heaven 17
  25. Gold (12" Mix) - Spandau Ballet
  26. Someone, Somewhere (In Summertime) (Extended Version) - Simple Minds
  27. Cambodia + Reprise - Kim Wilde
  28. P. Machinery (Beta Mix) Propaganda
  29. West End Girls (Extended Mix) - Pet Shop Boys
  30. I Don't Want To Be A Hero (12" Extended Mix) - Johnny Hates Jazz
  31. Nobody's Diary (Extended Version) Yazoo
  32. In Private (12" Version) - Dusty Springfield
  33. (I'll Never Be) Maria Magdalena (Extended Version) Sandra
  34. Don't You Want Me (Extended Dance Mix) - The Human League
  35. I Don't Depend On You - The Men
  36. Passion (Extended Mix) The Flirts
  37. Desire (Extended Mix) - Roni Griffith
  38. Sometimes (Extended Mix) - Erasure
  39. It's My Life (Extended Version) - Talk Talk
Year
2009
Supply Source
USA

Blank & Jones

Artist Photo
Real Name
Piet Blank, Jaspa Jones, Andy Kaufhold
Profile
German production team based in Cologne.
Blank & Jones was founded in 1997 by Piet Blank (born June 15, 1971), René Runge aka Jaspa Jones (born June 27, 1968). Later joined by Andy Kaufhold (born December 17, 1969), who was with Piet the founding member of Gorgeous.

BIO:
Blank & Jones have been hugely important in the history of electronic music. They started in 1997 with their debut single "Sunrise" and were one of the main originators of trance music with artists like Tiësto (DJ Tiësto) and Paul Oakenfold.

During their career they have known no musical boundaries and have worked with Artists such as Robert Smith from The Cure, Bernard Sumner from New Order, Sarah McLachlan, the Pet Shop Boys and Keane to name just a few.

Their sound has evolved over the years and so has their worldwide success. To date they have released a number of artist albums which have all charted in the sales charts and cover such various styles as electronica, ambient, lounge, pop, trance and dance music. Their great variety is also proved by the highly acclaimed compilations such as "So80s (Soeighties)" which pays tribute to the original club mixes of the 80's or "milchbar" and "Chilltronica" where they bring the listener new soundscapes of downbeat music.
Members
  • Piet Blank
  • René Runge
Websites