Chris Isaak - Best of Chris Isaak (CD)

In Stock
Price
266
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month!

Details...

Description

Chris Isaak begins his third decade as one of the most distinctive recording artists - and the epitome of modern cool - with his first career-spanning retrospective.

Product Details

Barcode
698268302808
Department
Music
Released
4 Feb 2016
Artist
Chris Isaak
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Mailboat Records
Tracks
  1. San Francisco days
  2. Somebody's crying
  3. Wicked Game
  4. Baby did a bad bad thing
  5. Let me down easy
  6. Two Hearts
  7. King without a castle
  8. Only the lonely
  9. Speak of the devil
  10. Blue spanish sky
  11. You owe me some kind of love
  12. Can't do a thing (to stop me)
  13. Let's have a party
  14. Dancin
  15. Blue hotel
  16. Please
  17. I Want You To Want Me
  18. Forever Blue [Acoustic Version] [Version]
  19. Forever blue (acoustic version)
Year
2011
Supply Source
USA

Chris Isaak

Artist Photo
Real Name
Christopher Joseph Isaak
Profile
Chris Isaak is an American musician and occasional actor born on June 26, 1956 in Stockton, California, USA. Isaak signed a contract to Warner Bros. Records in 1984 for his first album "Silvertone". The tracks "Gone Ridin'" and "Livin' for Your Lover" from this album were featured in David Lynch's movie, "Blue Velvet". Isaak's second album (self-titled) came out in 1987.

One of Isaak's most known songs is "Wicked Game", which is from his third album "Heart Shaped World" (1989). It became a national top 10 hit in February 1991, after it was featured in another Lynch film, "Wild at Heart". In 1999, Isaak's "Baby Did a Bad, Bad Thing" was featured in Stanley Kubrick's final film, "Eyes Wide Shut". The song is from his 1995 album "Forever Blue".

Isaak has also appeared in numerous films, mostly playing minor cameo roles, though he starred in the 1993 Bernardo Bertolucci-directed Little Buddha, and also played a major role in David Lynch's Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me. In 2001, Isaak starred in his own television show, The Chris Isaak Show. It aired from March 2001 to March 2004 in the United States on the cable television network Showtime.
Websites