Blank & Jones - Chilltronica 3 (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
619
No reviews yet.

Description

2012 two CD set, the third installment in the German Trance duo's Chilltronica series. This time, the double disc set not only includes familiar artists like Mazzy Star, Moby and The Cure but also newcomers such as Rudi Arapahoe and Antonymes. Furthermore, this compilation features exclusive tracks like the ambient version of "Only Your Love" from Blank & Jones together with Steve Kilbey (The Church) and Danish act Bliss with 'Calling For Prayer'.

Product Details

Barcode
814281010166
Department
Music
Released
17 Jan 2012
Artist
Blank & Jones
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Dance & Electronic
Label
Soundcolours Germany
Number of Discs
2
Tracks
  1. Lunar Semaphore & Pleroma7:48
  2. Into Dust5:37
  3. Sleepless7:06
  4. The Broken Places4:09
  5. All Cats Are Grey5:28
  6. Calling For Prayer (Chant)3:00
  7. The Call6:57
  8. Sleep Will Come6:03
  9. Fragment6:25
  10. 3012106:36
  11. Only Your Love (Ambient Version)4:43
  12. Concept One4:47
  13. Homesick4:52
Year
2011
Supply Source
USA

Blank & Jones

Artist Photo
Real Name
Piet Blank, Jaspa Jones, Andy Kaufhold
Profile
German production team based in Cologne.
Blank & Jones was founded in 1997 by Piet Blank (born June 15, 1971), René Runge aka Jaspa Jones (born June 27, 1968). Later joined by Andy Kaufhold (born December 17, 1969), who was with Piet the founding member of Gorgeous.

BIO:
Blank & Jones have been hugely important in the history of electronic music. They started in 1997 with their debut single "Sunrise" and were one of the main originators of trance music with artists like Tiësto (DJ Tiësto) and Paul Oakenfold.

During their career they have known no musical boundaries and have worked with Artists such as Robert Smith from The Cure, Bernard Sumner from New Order, Sarah McLachlan, the Pet Shop Boys and Keane to name just a few.

Their sound has evolved over the years and so has their worldwide success. To date they have released a number of artist albums which have all charted in the sales charts and cover such various styles as electronica, ambient, lounge, pop, trance and dance music. Their great variety is also proved by the highly acclaimed compilations such as "So80s (Soeighties)" which pays tribute to the original club mixes of the 80's or "milchbar" and "Chilltronica" where they bring the listener new soundscapes of downbeat music.
Members
  • Piet Blank
  • René Runge
Websites