Blank & Jones - So90s (So Nineties) 1 (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
587
No reviews yet.

Description

2012 three CD collection from the Trance duo. After the success of the So8os compilation it was about time to bring u another exciting decade....the 90's! The concept of So9os is a bit different from So8os. When they got deeper into it, they saw how diversified the '90s were, with a lot of different musical genres. So they decided to dig deeper and find out which songs still sound fresh after 20 years and really have a great production. They also decided to keep the whole dance music explosion from 1995 onwards aside. Not just keep their own career as musicians and producers aside, but also not to focus on only one musical genre. The first So9os release includes some massive tunes from P.M. Dawn, Saint Etienne, Baby Dee, Stereo MC's and many others.

Product Details

Barcode
814281010180
Department
Music
Released
3 May 2012
Artist
Blank & Jones
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Soundcolours Germany
Number of Discs
3
Tracks
  1. Set Adrift On Memory Bliss (Extended Mix) - P.M. Dawn
  2. Tom's Diner (12" Version) - DNA Feat. Suzanne Vega
  3. Sadeness - Part I - Enigma
  4. This Is Your Life (Original Version) - Banderas
  5. Erase/Rewind - The Cardigans
  6. Crazy (Original Album Version) - Seal
  7. Never Stop (Extended Remix) - The Brand New Heavies
  8. Stars - Simply Red
  9. Ain't No Substitute (Bomkrash 12" Mix) - Papa Dee
  10. All Together Now - The Farm
  11. Gonna Make You Sweat (Everybody Dance Now) - C+C Music Factory
  12. Generations Of Love (La La Gone Gaga Mix) - Jesus Loves You
  13. Groove Is In The Heart (Meeting Of The Minds Mix) - Deee-Lite
  14. Don't You Want Me (Hooj Mix) - Felix
  15. He's On The Phone - Saint Etienne with Etienne Daho
  16. Catch (Kosheen Radio Edit) - Kosheen
  17. Getting Away With It (12" Extended Version) - Electronic
  18. You're Not Alone - Olive
  19. Let Me Be Your Fantasy (Original Radio Edit) - Baby D
  20. Step It Up - Stereo MC's
  21. Lucky You - The Lightning Seeds
  22. He's On The Phone - Saint Etienne with Etienne Daho
  23. Move Any Mountain (Beat Edit) - The Shamen
  24. Let Me Be Your Fantasy (Original Radio Edit) - Baby D
  25. This Is Your Life (Original Version) - Banderas
  26. What Do You Want From Me? - Monaco
  27. Catch (Kosheen Radio Edit) - Kosheen
  28. Crazy (Original Album Version) - Seal
  29. Ordinary World (Original Album Version) - Duran Duran
  30. Set Adrift On Memory Bliss (Extended Mix) - P.M. Dawn
  31. Stars - Simply Red
  32. Regret - New Order
  33. Never Stop (Extended Remix) - The Brand New Heavies
  34. Turn On, Tune In, Cop Out (Radio Mix) - Freakpower
  35. Groove is in the Heart (Meeting Of The Minds Mix) - Deee-Lite
  36. Don't You Want Me (Hooj Mix) - Felix
  37. Gonna Make You Sweat (Everybody Dance Now) - C+C Music Factory
  38. You're Not Alone - Olive
  39. Letting The Cables Sleep (The Nightmares On Wax Remix) - Bush
  40. Deliver Me (Extended Version) - The Beloved
  41. Erase/Rewind - The Cardigans
  42. Generations Of Love (La La Gone Gaga Mix) - Jesus Loves You
  43. Getting Away With It (12" Extended Version) - Electronic
  44. Disco 2000 (7" Mix) - Pulp
  45. Hail Hail Rock 'n' Roll - Garland Jeffreys
  46. Tom's Diner (12" Version) - DNA Feat. Suzanne Vega
  47. Ghetto Heaven (Original Soul II Soul Remix) - The Family Stand
  48. Sadeness - Part I - Enigma
  49. All Together Now - The Farm
  50. Ain't No Substitute (Bomkrash 12" Mix) - Papa Dee
  51. Heaven - The Chimes
  52. Serenata Rap - Jovanotti
  53. Natural Thing (12" Version) - Innocence
  54. Sonnet - The Verve
Year
2012
Supply Source
USA

Blank & Jones

Artist Photo
Real Name
Piet Blank, Jaspa Jones, Andy Kaufhold
Profile
German production team based in Cologne.
Blank & Jones was founded in 1997 by Piet Blank (born June 15, 1971), René Runge aka Jaspa Jones (born June 27, 1968). Later joined by Andy Kaufhold (born December 17, 1969), who was with Piet the founding member of Gorgeous.

BIO:
Blank & Jones have been hugely important in the history of electronic music. They started in 1997 with their debut single "Sunrise" and were one of the main originators of trance music with artists like Tiësto (DJ Tiësto) and Paul Oakenfold.

During their career they have known no musical boundaries and have worked with Artists such as Robert Smith from The Cure, Bernard Sumner from New Order, Sarah McLachlan, the Pet Shop Boys and Keane to name just a few.

Their sound has evolved over the years and so has their worldwide success. To date they have released a number of artist albums which have all charted in the sales charts and cover such various styles as electronica, ambient, lounge, pop, trance and dance music. Their great variety is also proved by the highly acclaimed compilations such as "So80s (Soeighties)" which pays tribute to the original club mixes of the 80's or "milchbar" and "Chilltronica" where they bring the listener new soundscapes of downbeat music.
Members
  • Piet Blank
  • René Runge
Websites