Woody Shaw - Complete Columbia Albums Collection (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
1,023
Split your payment into 4x interest-free payments of R 255.75 each. Learn more
Payflex
No reviews yet.
Get 5% Off all items by using Raru Coupon Code RCC-MARCHMADNESS T&Cs Apply Details...

Description

2012 six CD box from the legendary Jazz trumpeter. Encountering the name Woody Shaw in print or conversation, it's not uncommon for a phrase much like "the last original trumpet voice" to follow. For Shaw was just such a player: A daring horn stylist with an utterly personal and technically advanced approach that has yet to be matched since his untimely death. On such landmark Columbia albums as Woody lll and for Sure! - projects that represented a career peak for Shaw in terms of both personal creativity and commercial exposure - his impressive compositions (the outstanding "Organ Grinder" among them) and arranging skills for expanded ensembles are brought to the fore. Although he didn't live to conquer the personal problems that set back his career, present day trumpet icons from Dave Douglas to Wynton Marsalis have acknowledged Shaw's lasting influence.

Product Details

Barcode
886979189027
Department
Music
Released
12 Jun 2012
Artist
Woody Shaw
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Jazz
Label
Sony
Tracks
[Disc 1]
  1. Rosewood
[Disc 1]
  1. Everytime I See You
  2. The Legends of Cheops
  3. Rahsaan's Run
  4. Sunshowers
  5. Theme for Maxine
[Disc 2]
  1. Stepping Stone [Live]
  2. In a Capricornian Way [Live]
  3. Seventh Avenue [Live]
  4. All Things Being Equal Are Not [Live]
  5. Escape Velocity [Live]
  6. Blues for Ball [Live]
  7. Theme for Maxine [Live]
[Disc 3]
  1. It All Comes Back to You [Live]
  2. Watership Down [Live]
  3. Solar [Live]
  4. On Green Dolphin Street [Live]
  5. Days of Wine and Roses [Live]
[Disc 4]
  1. Woody, Pt. 1: On the New Ark
  2. Woody, Pt. 2: Other Paths
  3. Woody, Pt. 3: New Offerings
  4. To Kill a Brick
  5. Organ Grinder
[Disc 5]
  1. We'll Be Together Again
  2. Opec
  3. Time Is Right
  4. Ginseng People
  5. Why?
  6. Joshua C
  7. Isabel the Liberator
  8. Teotihuacan
[Disc 6]
  1. United
  2. The Greene Street Caper
  3. What Is This Thing Called Love?
  4. Pressing the Issue
  5. Katrina Ballerina
  6. Blues for Woody
Year
2011
Supply Source
USA

Woody Shaw

Artist Photo
Real Name
Woody Shaw, Jr.
Profile
American jazz trumpet player, born in Laurinburg, N.C. on December 24th, 1944.
Died of kidney failure in New York City, N.Y. on May 10th, 1989.
Websites