George Jones - Grand Tour / Alone Again (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
309
No reviews yet.
Get 5% Off all items by using Raru Coupon Code RCC-MARCHMADNESS T&Cs Apply Details...

Description

Digitally re-mastered two-for containing a pair of albums from the Country great. When Johnny Cash was asked "Who's your favorite singer?" he responded "You mean apart from George Jones?" Here we have two great albums from the greatest voice in Country music. The Grand Tour, released in 1974, features two Country chart singles, the title track reaching #1 and 'Once You've Had the Best' getting to #3. Alone Again was originally released in 1976 and includes the #3 hit single 'Her Name Is... '. Other titles reflect the demons George was facing at the time with booze, pills and marital turmoil - 'A Drunk Can't Be a Man', 'Stand on My Own Two Knees' and 'Right Now I'd Come Back And Melt in Her Arms'.

Product Details

Barcode
5013929890138
Department
Music
Released
1 Nov 2019
Artist
George Jones
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Country
Label
Ais
Tracks
  1. The Grand Tour
  2. Darlin'
  3. Pass Me By (If You're Only Passing Through)
  4. She'll Love The One She's With
  5. Once You've Had The Best
  6. The Weatherman
  7. Borrowed Angel
  8. She Told Me So
  9. Mary Don't Go 'Round
  10. Who Will I Be Loving Now
  11. Our Private Life
  12. A Drunk Can't Be A Man
  13. Ain't Nobody Gonna Miss Me
  14. Stand On My Own Two Knees
  15. You're The Best Living
  16. Over Something Good
  17. Her Name Is
  18. I'm All She's Got
  19. She Needs Me
  20. Right Now I'd Come Back And Melt In Her Arms
  21. Diary Of My Mind
Year
2012
Supply Source
USA

George Jones

Artist Photo
Real Name
George Glenn Jones
Profile
American award-winning country music singer.
Born September 12, 1931, Saratoga, Texas. Died April 26, 2013, Nashville, Tennessee.
He is known for his long list of hit records, his distinctive voice and phrasing, and his marriage to Tammy Wynette. Over the past twenty years, Jones has frequently been referred to as "the greatest living country singer".
Websites