City of Prague Philharmonic Orch - Lawrence of Arabia (CD)

In Stock
Price
349
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month!

Details...

Description

The 104-piece Prague orchestra, conducted by Nic Raine, cuts loose on the entire original score for the Hollywood classic. Conducted from the original film orchestrations, the power and the majesty of the music rolls for the entire uninterrupted 77-minute score.

Product Details

Barcode
738572138820
Department
Music
Released
14 Aug 2012
Artist
City of Prague Philharmonic Orch
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Soundtracks
Label
Silva America
Tracks
  1. Overture
[Disc 1]
  1. Main Titles
  2. First Entrance to the Desert
  3. Night and Stars / Lawrence and Tafas
  4. Lawrence Rides Alone / Exodus
  5. We Need a Miracle
  6. In Whose Name Do You Ride? / That is the Desert (The Camels Will Die)
  7. Mirage / The Sun's Anvil
  8. Gasim Lost in the Desert
  9. Lawrence Rescues Gasim / Lawrence Returns with Gasim / The Riding
  10. Arrival at Auda's Camp
  11. Bedouin Feast / On to Akaba / Attack on Akaba / Lawrence at the Sea Sho
  12. Sinai Desert / After Quicksands / Hutments / Suez Canal
  13. A Brilliant Bit of Soldiering - The Voice of the Guns
  14. Bugle Call / Lawrence on the Terrace / Intermission
  15. Adulation / The Horse Stampede / Faraj Killed
  16. Ali Rescues Lawrence / Allenby's Flattery
  17. Assembled Army / Lawrence and His Bodyguard / Arab Theme
  18. Military March
  19. The End / Play-off Music
Year
2012
Supply Source
USA

Maurice Jarre

Artist Photo
Real Name
Maurice-Alexis Jarre
Profile
French composer and conductor, born 13 September 1924 in Lyon, France and died 28 March 2009 in Los Angeles, California, USA. Father of Jean-Michel Jarre. He was married four times. His second wife was Dany Saval, the third was Laura Devon. He won three Academy Awards for Best Original Score.
Websites

The City Of Prague Philharmonic

Artist Photo
Real Name
Filharmonici města Prahy
Profile
Czech symphonic orchestra. Established in the 1990s as a successor to Filmový symfonický orchestr (FISYO), specialized in film score recordings.
Note: Do not confuse with the "Prague Philharmonic Orchestra" or other similarly named orchestras which are different subjects!
Members
  • Adela Hustoles
  • Adela Kozakova
  • Adriana Voráčková
  • Alan Melkus
  • Alex Vorelka
  • Alexander Kopka
  • Andřej Kvita
  • Antonín Burda
  • Antonín Keller
  • Boris Chomča
  • Boris Chomoda
  • Caol Addeh
  • Ctibor Příhoda
  • David Reschart
  • David Troubtek
  • Filip Schejbal
  • František Langweil
  • František Pok
  • Franz Lanscgereck
  • Ilsa Samoslov
  • Ivan Hoznedr
  • Jakub Hron
  • Jakub Mayer
  • Jan Doležal
  • Jan Dudek
  • Jan Dudek Jun.
  • Jan Klika
  • Jan Mareček
  • Jan Ondracek
  • Jan Prokop
  • Jan Smolík
  • Jan Špaček
  • Jan Vleek
  • Jana Šislerová
  • Jaroslav Pelikán
  • Jaroslav Secký
  • Jindrich Schumann
  • Jiri Houdek
  • Jiri Kudler
  • Jiri Lisy
  • Jiri Naus
  • Jiří Škoda
  • Jiří Skuhra
  • Jiri Sladek
  • Jiří Svoboda
  • Jonas Lhotka
  • Josef Pražák
  • Josef Vychytil
  • Joseph Mychtyk
  • Karel Kučera
  • Karel Vidimský
  • Karla Lobovska
  • Kosina Miroslaw
  • Kris Prihookic
  • Ladislaw Pribyl
  • Libor Dostal
  • Lubomír Maryška
  • Lucie Švehlová
  • Ludmilla Fobelska
  • Ludmilla Mirochova
  • Ludvík Sklenář
  • Lukas Novotny
  • Marek Elznic
  • Marek Jadek
  • Marek Trykar
  • Marek Zvolánek
  • Marie Kosinova
  • Marie Vaňková
  • Martin Čech
  • Martin Lares
  • Milan Lajčiak
  • Milan Řehák
  • Millie Kanderrova
  • Miloš Černý
  • Miroslav Kosina
  • Miroslav Novotny
  • Mojmir Kačirek
  • Nikolas Cech
  • Olga Bilkova
  • Ondres Landa
  • Pavel Belousek
  • Pavel Tyocha
  • Peter Pavlichek
  • Petr Boruvka
  • Petra Bohm
  • Petra Jenescka
  • Petra Rolansh
  • Poteasny Kamilla
  • Radana Vectomova
  • Radim Šisler
  • Radomir Šire
  • Robert Strihavka
  • Stanislav Penk
  • Štěpán Koníček
  • Tadeus Mesany
  • Thomas Kactrek
  • Tomas Barinka
  • Tomáš Hustoles
  • Tomas Josifko
  • Vela Binarova
  • Veronika Panochova
  • Zadek Zingel
  • Zdenek Rys
  • Zdeněk Zindel
  • Zuzanah Kozinova
Websites

Nic Raine

Artist Photo
Profile
Conductor for numerous film and television scores, including two Bond films.
Websites