Long Weekend Clearance Sale ends in:

John Coltrane - Africa / Brass (CD)

Out of Stock
This product is allowed to be delivered during Lockdown Level 3
Price
177
No reviews yet.
Enter our PlayStation 5 Interest Poll - We have a DS4 & TLOU II Gaming Merch up for Grabs Details...

Description

2012 two CD collection from the Jazz great. Unlike anything Coltrane had created before Africa/Brass marked a change in direction with Coltrane's usual quintet working with a larger ensemble to give a 'big band sound'. This two disc set also includes Ole Coltrane making this release not to be missed by Coltrane devotees with all tracks digitally remastered for optimum clarity.

Product Details

Barcode
5060143494314
Department
Music
Released
13 Jan 2012
Artist
John Coltrane
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Jazz
Label
Not Now UK
Tracks
  1. Africa
  2. Greensleeves
  3. Blue Minor
  4. Ole
  5. Dahomey Dance
  6. Aisha
Year
2012
Supply Source
USA

John Coltrane

Artist Photo
Real Name
John William Coltrane
Profile
Born September 23, 1926, Hamlet, NC; died July 17, 1967, Huntington, Long Island, NY (aged 40).

American saxophonist and jazz composer John Coltrane was one of the most influential musicians of the twentieth century. His early recordings capture a musician in the relatively conventional confines of bebop and hardbop, but his enduring legacy primarily rests on the modal jazz pioneered by his classic quartet (1960-64) and by free jazz explorations late in his career. He recorded more than fifty albums as a leader and appeared as a sideman on many other albums, performing with other giants of jazz like Miles Davis and Thelonious Monk. Coltrane received numerous awards including a posthumous "Special Citation" from the Pulitzer Prize Board in 2007 for his 'masterful improvisation, supreme musicianship and iconic centrality to the history of jazz'. As his life progressed, his music and outlook became increasingly spiritual. After his death he was proclaimed as a saint by the African Orthodox church that took his name. Coltrane's second wife was pianist Alice Coltrane; their son Ravi Coltrane is also a saxophonist.
Websites