Connie Francis - Sings Modern Italian Hits (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
307
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month! Details...

Description

Let's keep in mind modern is 1962 for this album that shows Connie never straying too far from her Italian roots. The first 12 tracks on this CD were the tracks of the original album. The remaining cuts are 15 bonus songs!

Product Details

Barcode
5055122112105
Department
Music
Released
8 Jan 2013
Artist
Connie Francis
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Pop
Label
Sepia Recordings
Tracks
  1. Al Di La [Italian and English Version] [Version]
  2. Il Cielo In Una Stanza [This World We Live In]
  3. Quando, Quando, Quando [Tell Me When]
  4. Nessuno Al Mondo [No Arms Can Ever Hold You] [Italian and English Versi
  5. Arrivederci
  6. Tango Italiano
  7. Come Sinfonia
  8. Nun E Peccato
  9. Romantica [Italian Version] [Version]
  10. 24 Mila Baci
  11. Come Prima [For the First Time]
  12. Addio, Addio
  13. Dammi Le Mano
  14. Aiutami a Piangere
  15. Guaglione
  16. Luna Caprese [Italian Version] [Version]
  17. Lili Marlene [Italian Version] [Version]
  18. Un Violino Nel Mio Cuore [Love is Like a Violin] [Italian Version] [Versio
  19. La Paloma [Italian Version] [Version]
  20. Un Baccio All' Italiana
  21. Io Sola Andro [Italian Version] [Version]
  22. Torero
  23. Violino Tzigano
  24. Tango Della Gelosia [Jealous of You]
  25. La Valle Senza Eco [Breakin' In a Brand New Heart] [Italian Version] [Vers
  26. That's Amore
  27. Al Di La [Italian Only Version] [Version]
Year
2013
Supply Source
USA

Connie Francis

Artist Photo
Real Name
Concetta Rosa Maria Franconero
Profile
Concetta Rosa Maria Franconero (born December 12, 1938), with Italian origins known professionally as Connie Francis, is an American pop singer best known for several international hit songs including "Who's Sorry Now?," "Lipstick on Your Collar," "Where the Boys Are" and "Stupid Cupid." She topped the Billboard Hot 100 singles chart on three occasions with "Everybody's Somebody's Fool," "My Heart Has a Mind of Its Own" and "Don't Break the Heart That Loves You." She was the top charting female artist of the 1950s and 1960s.
Websites