Slash - Apocalyptic Love: Deluxe Edition (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
414
No reviews yet.
Raru 8th Birthday 8% Coupon Code RCC-HAPPY8 Site Wide Discount Valid until 5 June! T&Cs Apply.

Description

The Deluxe version comes with 2 bonus tracks and a DVD which includes 22 min behind the scenes/mini documentary on the band. Slash is widely considered one of the greatest Rock guitar players of all time. He has received countless accolades and awards including his forthcoming induction into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame set for April 2012. An original member of iconic rock band Guns N' Roses, the Grammy winning Slash helped the band create signature sounds like the guitar riff of #1 hit "Sweet Child o' Mine" and "Welcome to the Jungle." Slash recently landed on the top of the charts with his first true solo album, Slash. In addition, Slash was honored by the Hollywood Chamber of Commerce who named him as an official selection for 2011 to receive a star on Hollywood's iconic Walk of Fame. For the new album, 'Apocalyptic Love', SLASH along with and his bandmates Myles Kennedy (vocals), Brent Fitz (drums) and Todd Kerns (bass) have teamed with producer Eric Valentine, who also produced the Slash disc. All the songs were written together by SLASH and Kennedy, and cameras have been rolling throughout the entire making of the album.

Product Details

Barcode
887254125525
Department
Music
Released
29 May 2012
Artist
Slash
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Imports
Tracks
Disc 1:
CD:
  1. Apocalyptic Love3:29
  2. One Last Thrill3:10
  3. Standing In The Sun4:04
  4. You're A Lie3:51
  5. No More Heroes4:24
  6. Halo3:23
  7. We Will Roam4:50
  8. Anastasia6:07
  9. Not For Me5:22
  10. Bad Rain3:47
  11. Hard & Fast3:02
  12. Far And Away5:15
  13. Shots Fired3:48
  14. Carolina3:18
  15. Crazy Life3:40
"Making of HD Video Documentary (Exclusive Studio Footage) [DVD]:
  1. "Making of HD Video Documentary (Exclusive Studio Footage) [DVD]
Year
2012
Videos
Slash Quizz Interview for Apocalyptic Love (2012) (05:54)
Supply Source
USA

Slash

Artist Photo
Real Name
Saul Hudson
Profile
Born: July 23, 1965, London, England

Former lead guitarist of Guns N' Roses, now a member of Velvet Revolver
Websites

Myles Kennedy

Artist Photo
Real Name
Myles Richard Kennedy
Profile
Myles Richard Kennedy (born Myles Richard Bass)
DOB: November 27, 1969
Currently the lead vocalist in Slash (3)'s current solo project
Was the Lead vocalist and rhythm guitarist for Alter Bridge.
He was formerly in Citizen Swing, jazz-fusion group Cosmic Dust (as lead guitarist) and, most notably, The Mayfield Four.
Websites

The Conspirators

Artist Photo
Profile
An American hard rock band, who performs in Slash's solo band called "Slash featuring Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators".
Los Angeles, (CA) 2012

Current line-up:
Todd Kerns - Bass
Brent Fitz - Drums
Frank Sidoris - Rhythm Guitar
Members
  • Brent Fitz
Websites