Ahmad Jamal - At the Pershing: But Not For Me (CD)

Out of Stock
This product is allowed to be delivered during Lockdown Level 4
Price
48
No reviews yet.
All Online Shopping Permitted in Lockdown Level 4 Details...

Description

Digitally remastered edition. Having worked extensively in a piano, guitar and bass trio, pianist Ahmad Jamal changed the group's dynamics in 1957 by switching the guitar to drums, linking with Israel Crosby (bass) and Vernel Fournier (drums). The house group for the Pershing Hotel in Chicago, the trio recorded this live album (also known as But Not for Me) in 1957 and following it's release in January 1958 it would spend more than two years on the chart. The financial success of the album enabled Ahmad to buy and open his own restaurant and club in Chicago, whilst the critical success established Ahmad's reputation for the following four decades.

Product Details

Barcode
5050457123123
Department
Music
Released
16 Nov 2012
Artist
Ahmad Jamal
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Jazz
Label
Imports
Tracks
  1. But Not For Me
  2. Surrey With The Fringe On Top
  3. Moonlight In Vermont
  4. (Put Another Nickel In) Music, Music, Music
  5. No Greater Love
  6. Poinciana
  7. Wood N You
  8. What's New?
Year
2012
Videos
All the Things You Are - Ahmad Jamal Trio Live at the Pershing
thumbnail
Published 8 years ago by massfiction13
Duration: 03:16
Ahmad Jamal Trio at the Pershing - But Not for Me
thumbnail
Published 6 years ago by 60otaku4
Duration: 03:44
Ahmad Jamal - No Greater Love
thumbnail
Published 10 years ago by UnknownArtistX
Duration: 03:27
HD
Supply Source
UK

Ahmad Jamal

Artist Photo
Real Name
Frederick Russell Jones
Profile
Highly influential jazz pianist, born 2 July 1930 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania as Freddy "Fritz" Jones. He has used the name Ahmad Jamal since his conversion to Islam in the early 1950s.
Websites