Paul Williams - Best of Paul Williams (CD)

In Stock
Price
336
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month!

Details...

Description

This 2008 comp collects the most stirring songs (and huge hits when borrowed by other artists) that made Paul famous: We've Only Just Begun; You and Me Against the World; An Old Fashioned Love Song; Rainy Days and Mondays; I Won't Last a Day Without You; Inspiration; Loneliness; Nice to Be Around, and more! East Central One.

Product Details

Barcode
5060051331886
Department
Music
Released
27 May 2014
Artist
Paul Williams
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Creature Music
Tracks
  1. Waking Up Alone3:39
  2. You And Me Against The World3:41
  3. Nice To Be Around3:07
  4. We've Only Just Begun3:22
  5. Inspiration3:06
  6. An Old Fashioned Love Song3:09
  7. Loneliness3:22
  8. That's Enough For Me5:15
  9. Rainy Days And Mondays3:34
  10. I Won't Last A Day Without You5:14
Year
2014
Supply Source
UK

Paul Williams

Artist Photo
Real Name
Paul Hamilton Williams
Profile
Born 1940, in Omaha, Nebraska, USA. Oscar, Grammy and Golden Globe winning songwriter Paul Williams is recognized as one of America’s most prolific and gifted lyricists and composers. 'The Rainbow Connection', from the children’s classic "The Muppet Movie", is one of two Paul Williams songs that grace the American Film Institute’s list of the top movie songs of all time, the second, 'Evergreen', is from the award-winning Streisand/Kristofferson remake of "A Star Is Born". Additional song scores include the cult favorites "Phantom of the Paradise" and "Ishtar", as well as "The Muppet Christmas Carol" and "Bugsy Malone".
Websites