Long Weekend Clearance Sale ends in:

Alphaville - So80s Presents (Curated By Blank & Jones) (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
This product is allowed to be delivered during Lockdown Level 3
Price
734
No reviews yet.
Enter our PlayStation 5 Interest Poll - We have a DS4 & TLOU II Gaming Merch up for Grabs Details...

Description

2014 2 X CD collection curated by Blank & Jones celebrating 30 years of the 80's German synthpop group Alphaville. Includes all their 80's 12" versions & b-sides remastered from the original master tapes. Features a deluxe 36 page booklet with all original record artworks, private archive photos & track by track annotations by Alphaville members.

Product Details

Barcode
814281010401
Department
Music
Released
1 Nov 2019
Artist
Alphaville
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
Soulfood
Tracks
[Disc 1]
  1. Big in Japan (extended re-mix)
[Disc 1]
  1. Sounds like a melody (Special long version)
  2. Forever young (special dance version)
  3. Jet set (jellybean mix)
  4. Dance with me (empire remix)
  5. Universal daddy (aquarian dance mix)
  6. Jerusalem (the palace version)
  7. Sensations (club mix)
  8. Red Rose (the 12' remix)
  9. Romeos (extended mix)
  10. Summer rain (extended version)
  11. Mysteries of love (remix)
[Disc 2]
  1. The seeds
  2. The Nelson highrise (sector one- the elevator)
  3. Welcome to the sun
  4. Golden feeling
  5. The Nelson highrise (sector two - the mirror)
  6. Next generation
  7. Vingt mille lieues sous les mers
  8. Concrete soundtraxx for imaginery films
  9. Headlines
  10. Sister sun
  11. Summer in Berlin (demo version)
  12. Like thunder
  13. Big in Japan (extended instrumental mix)
  14. Jet set (dub mix)
  15. Romeos (tribal mix)
  16. Big in Japan (remix 88)
  17. Big in Japan (Torsten Fenslau remix)
Year
2014
Videos
ALPHAVILLE - so8os pres. the original 12" mixes & b-sides (01:15)
Supply Source
USA

Alphaville

Artist Photo
Real Name
Marion Gold, Bernhard Lloyd, Frank Mertens
Profile
Formed in 1982 in Münster, Germany.

Original lineup: Marian Gold (vocals), Bernhard Lloyd (keyboards), Frank Mertens (keyboards), Ricky Echolette (guitar, keyboards)
Members
  • Bernhard Lloyd
  • Carsten Brocker
  • David Goodes
  • Frank Mertens
  • Jakob Kiersch
  • Marian Gold
  • Martin Lister
  • Ricky Echolette
  • Robbie France
Websites

Blank & Jones

Artist Photo
Real Name
Piet Blank, Jaspa Jones, Andy Kaufhold
Profile
German production team based in Cologne.
Blank & Jones was founded in 1997 by Piet Blank (born June 15, 1971), René Runge aka Jaspa Jones (born June 27, 1968). Later joined by Andy Kaufhold (born December 17, 1969), who was with Piet the founding member of Gorgeous.

BIO:
Blank & Jones have been hugely important in the history of electronic music. They started in 1997 with their debut single "Sunrise" and were one of the main originators of trance music with artists like Tiësto (DJ Tiësto) and Paul Oakenfold.

During their career they have known no musical boundaries and have worked with Artists such as Robert Smith from The Cure, Bernard Sumner from New Order, Sarah McLachlan, the Pet Shop Boys and Keane to name just a few.

Their sound has evolved over the years and so has their worldwide success. To date they have released a number of artist albums which have all charted in the sales charts and cover such various styles as electronica, ambient, lounge, pop, trance and dance music. Their great variety is also proved by the highly acclaimed compilations such as "So80s (Soeighties)" which pays tribute to the original club mixes of the 80's or "milchbar" and "Chilltronica" where they bring the listener new soundscapes of downbeat music.
Members
  • Piet Blank
  • René Runge
Websites