Blank & Jones - So80s (So Eighties) 9 (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
565
No reviews yet.

Description

2015 three CD collection Its been 1,5 years since SO8OS VOLUME 8, but the wait is over! All three CDs are filled with tracks from original master tapes - no vinyl rips. All unedited, unmixed pure extended versions! This set with a 40 page booklet including all original 12 cover artworks and liner notes by curators Blank & Jones. Includes The Cure - 'Pictures Of You' (Extended Re-Mix), John Waite - 'Missing You' (Extended Version), Joe Cocker - 'You Can Leave Your Hat On' (Extended Dressed Mix) and more. You will also find some rare and much sought after dub mixes of some great 80s tunes crafted by masters like Shep Pettibone and others.

Product Details

Barcode
814281010425
Department
Music
Released
1 Nov 2019
Artist
Blank & Jones
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Dance & Electronic
Label
Imports
Number of Discs
3
Tracks
Disc 1:
67:41 Unmixed Compiled By Blank & Jones:
  1. Missing You (Extended Version)7:02
  2. Little Lies (12" Version)6:16
  3. Wild Horses (Remix)6:22
  4. Closest Thing To Heaven (Full Version)5:03
  5. Radio Africa (Extended Version)6:32
  6. Paradise (Extended Remix)5:34
  7. Money’s Too Tight (To Mention) (12" Version)6:13
  8. Hello Again (Remix Version)5:55
  9. Our House (Special Remix - Extended Dance Version)4:59
  10. Precious Little Diamond (Dub)5:57
  11. French Kissin’ In The USA (Dance Mix)7:26
64:24 Unmixed Compiled By Blank & Jones :
  1. Pictures Of You (Extended Re-Mix)8:06
  2. Mercy (Long Version)5:03
  3. Big Bubbles, No Troubles (Final Mix)9:04
  4. Help The Man (Save Ya Mix)7:18
  5. More To Lose (Extended Mix)6:05
  6. Obsession (Dance Mix)6:00
  7. All She Wants Is (US Master Dub)6:45
  8. Break My Stride (Remix/Club Version)5:04
  9. You Can Leave Your Hat On (Extended Dressed Mix)6:21
  10. Moonlighting (Extended Remix)4:17
73:11 Unmixed Compiled By Blank & Jones:
  1. Planet Rock (Long Version)7:28
  2. 19 (The Final Story)8:33
  3. One Small Day (US Club Mix)7:50
  4. Treat The Youths Right (Special Mix)6:50
  5. Rainy Day In London (Full Length Version)4:22
  6. Call Me (Special Viva Mix)5:41
  7. Dreaming (Extended Dance Mix)6:07
  8. Touched By The Hand Of Dub5:33
  9. Invitation (Full Length Version)5:24
  10. Live At The Roxy, N.Y. Dec.’8315:03
Year
2015
Supply Source
USA

Blank & Jones

Artist Photo
Real Name
Piet Blank, Jaspa Jones, Andy Kaufhold
Profile
German production team based in Cologne.
Blank & Jones was founded in 1997 by Piet Blank (born June 15, 1971), René Runge aka Jaspa Jones (born June 27, 1968). Later joined by Andy Kaufhold (born December 17, 1969), who was with Piet the founding member of Gorgeous.

BIO:
Blank & Jones have been hugely important in the history of electronic music. They started in 1997 with their debut single "Sunrise" and were one of the main originators of trance music with artists like Tiësto (DJ Tiësto) and Paul Oakenfold.

During their career they have known no musical boundaries and have worked with Artists such as Robert Smith from The Cure, Bernard Sumner from New Order, Sarah McLachlan, the Pet Shop Boys and Keane to name just a few.

Their sound has evolved over the years and so has their worldwide success. To date they have released a number of artist albums which have all charted in the sales charts and cover such various styles as electronica, ambient, lounge, pop, trance and dance music. Their great variety is also proved by the highly acclaimed compilations such as "So80s (Soeighties)" which pays tribute to the original club mixes of the 80's or "milchbar" and "Chilltronica" where they bring the listener new soundscapes of downbeat music.
Members
  • Piet Blank
  • René Runge
Websites