Joni Mitchell - Newport Folk Festival 19th July 1969 (CD)

Dispatched in 20 to 25 working days
Price
380
No reviews yet.

Description

This superb Joni Mitchell performance was recorded at the legendary Newport Folk Festival in Rhode Island on the evening of July 19th, 1969, within a week of the first moon landing and a month prior to Woodstock. Broadcast by PBS as "The Sounds of Summer" that August, it captures Mitchell on the cusp of becoming one of the biggest stars in the emerging singer/songwriter movement. Spanning such early classics as "Chelsea Morning" and "Both Sides, Now," as well as lesser-known album tracks and the rare "Cactus Tree," it culminates with Dino Valenti's anthemic "Get Together," and is essential listening for Mitchell's legion of fans. Includes background notes and rare images.

Product Details

Barcode
5291012903822
Department
Music
Released
17 Feb 2015
Artist
Joni Mitchell
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Rock
Label
KEY HOLE
Tracks
  1. 01. Chelsea Morning
  2. 02. Cactus Tree
  3. 03. Night in the City
  4. 04. for Free
  5. 05. Willy
  6. 06. the Fiddle and the Drum
  7. 07. Both Sides, Now
  8. 08. Get Together
Year
2015
Supply Source
USA

Joni Mitchell

Artist Photo
Real Name
Roberta Joan Anderson
Profile
Canadian musician, songwriter, and painter
Born November 7, 1943, in Fort Macleod, Alberta, Canada.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame and Rock And Roll Hall of Fame (Performer) in 1997.

Mitchell began singing in small nightclubs in her native Western Canada and then busking on the streets of Toronto. In the mid-1960s she left for New York City and its folk music scene, recording her debut album in 1968 and achieving fame first as a songwriter ("Urge for Going", "Chelsea Morning", "Both Sides, Now", "Woodstock") and then as a singer in her own right. Blue, her starkly personal 1971 album, was voted #30 in Rolling Stone magazine's "500 Greatest Albums of All Time" list of 2003. Mitchell also had pop hits such as "Big Yellow Taxi", "Free Man in Paris", and "Help Me", the last two from 1974's best-selling Court and Spark.

Mitchell's distinctive harmonic guitar style, and piano arrangements all grew more complex through the 1970s as she was deeply influenced by jazz, melding it with pop, folk and rock on experimental albums like 1976's Hejira. She worked closely with jazz greats including Pat Metheny, Wayne Shorter, Jaco Pastorius, Herbie Hancock, and on a 1979 record released after his death, Charles Mingus. From the 1980s on, Mitchell reduced her recording and touring schedule but turned again toward pop, making greater use of synthesizers and direct political protest in her lyrics, which often tackled social and environmental themes alongside romantic and emotional ones.

Mitchell is also a visual artist. She created the artwork for each of her albums, and in 2000 described herself as a "painter derailed by circumstance." Mitchell stopped recording over the last several years, focusing more attention on painting, but in 2007 she released Shine, her first album of new songs in nine years.

See
Websites