Raru Summer Sale 2022 ends in:

Dmitri Shostakovich - Shostakovich Plays Shostakovich (CD)

Out of Stock
Price
229
No reviews yet.

Description

Dmitri Shostakovich was one of the most prominent musical figures of the 20th century. He is renowned not only as a groundbreaking composer but also as an outstanding performer. In honor of the 40th anniversary of his passing in 2015, Warner Classics is releasing this 2-CD set of the composer playing his own music, which includes material previously unreleased on CD.

Product Details

Barcode
825646155019
Department
Music
Released
26 May 2015
Artist
Dmitri Shostakovich
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Classical & Opera
Label
Warner Classics
Number of Discs
2
Tracks
Disc 1:
Concerto For Piano, Trumpet And Strings In C Minor, Op.35 (1933):
  1. I. Allegro Moderato - Allegro Vivace - Moderato - 6:01
  2. II. Lento - 7:46
  3. III. Moderato - 1:46
  4. IV. Allegro Con Brio - Presto - Allegretto Poco Moderato - Allegro Con Brio6:17
Piano Concerto No.2 In F, Op.102 (1957):
  1. I. Allegro6:31
  2. II. Andante - 5:32
  3. III. Allegro5:19
Cello Sonata, Op.40 (1934):
  1. I. Allegro Non Troppo - Largo10:56
  2. II. Allegro3:10
  3. III. Largo8:01
  4. IV. Allegro3:32
Three Fantastic Pieces, Op.5 (1922):
  1. I. Allegretto (C Major)0:54
  2. II. Andantino (G Minor)1:13
  3. III. Allegretto (C Major)0:51
Preludes And Fugues, Op.87 (1950-1951):
  1. No.1 Moderato (C Major)4:56
  2. No.4 Andante - Adagio (E Minor)7:20
  3. No.5 Allegretto (D Major)2:44
  4. No.6 Allegretto - Moderato (B Minor)5:35
  5. No.13 Moderato Con Moto - Adagio (F Sharp Major)6:40
  6. No.14 Adagio - Allegro Non Troppo (E Flat Minor)7:15
  7. No.18 Moderato - Moderato Con Moto (F Minor)5:11
  8. No.23 Adagio - Moderato Con Moto (F Major)6:41
  9. No.24 Andante - Moderato (D Minor)11:40
Year
2015
Supply Source
UK

Dmitri Shostakovich

Artist Photo
Real Name
Дмитрий Дмитриевич Шостакович
Profile
Dmitri Dmitriyevich Shostakovich
Russian / Soviet composer, pianist, musical and public figure, teacher, professor. Father of the conductor and pianist .
Born: September 25 (12 O.S.), 1906, Saint Petersburg, Russian Empire
Died: August 9, 1975, Moscow, USSR
People's Artist of USSR (1954). Hero of Socialist Labor (1966). Lenin Prize (1958), five Stalin Prizes (1941, 1942, 1946, 1950, 1952), the USSR State Prize (1968) and the Glinka State Prize of the RSFSR (1974).
Websites