Harry Potter & Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Original Soundtrack (Vinyl)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
903
Split your payment into 4x interest-free payments of R 225.75 each. Learn more
Payflex
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month! Details...

Description

Limited double 180 gram audiophile vinyl LP pressing in gatefold sleeve including insert. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows is the seventh and final novel of the Harry Potter series written by British author J.K. Rowling. The book was released on 21 July 2007. The book won the 2008 Colorado Blue Spruce Book Award and 'Best Book for Young Adults'. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 begins as Harry, Ron and Hermione set out on their perilous mission to track down and destroy the secret to Voldemorts immortality. The seventh entry into the internationally successful Harry Potter is also one of the series' darkest. Composer Alexander Desplat infuses the young wizard's world with the appropriate amount of gravitas. Deplat's score is both subtle and huge, lending quiet emotional depth, playful wickedness, and tense, robust action with masterful precision.

Product Details

Barcode
8718469539635
Department
Music
Released
11 Sep 2015
Artist
Alexandre Desplat
Format
Vinyl
Genre
Soundtracks
Label
Imports
Number of Discs
2
Tracks
[Disc 1]
  1. Obliviate
  2. Snape to Malfoy Manor
  3. Polyjuice Potion
  4. Sky Battle
  5. At the Burrow
  6. Harry and Ginny
  7. The Will
  8. Death Eaters
  9. Dobby
  10. Ministry of Magic
  11. Detonators
  12. The Locket
  13. Fireplaces Escape
[Disc 2]
  1. Ron Leaves
  2. The Exodus
  3. Godric's Hollow Graveyard
  4. Bathilda Bagshot
  5. Hermione's Parents
  6. Destroying the Locket
  7. Ron's Speech
  8. Lovegood
  9. The Deathly Hallows
  10. Captured and Tortured
  11. Rescuing Hermione
  12. Farewell to Dobby
  13. The Elder Wand
Year
2015
Videos
#1 Obliviate - Alexandre Desplat • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
thumbnail
Published 10 years ago by Walisson Trajano
Duration: 03:03
#2 Snape to Malfoy Manor - Alexandre Desplat • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
thumbnail
Published 10 years ago by Walisson Trajano
Duration: 01:59
#3 Polyjuice Potion - Alexandre Desplat • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
thumbnail
Published 10 years ago by Walisson Trajano
Duration: 03:33
#4 Sky Battle - Alexandre Desplat • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
thumbnail
Published 10 years ago by Walisson Trajano
Duration: 03:49
#5 At The Burrow - Alexandre Desplat • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
thumbnail
Published 10 years ago by Walisson Trajano
Duration: 02:36
Vinyl Weight
180g
Supply Source
USA

Alexandre Desplat

Artist Photo
Real Name
Alexandre Michel Gerard Desplat
Profile
Alexandre Desplat (born 23 August 1961 in Paris, France) is a French film composer.

At the age of five, Desplat began playing piano and also became proficient on trumpet and flute. He studied with Claude Ballif, Iannis Xenakis in France and Jack Hayes in the USA. He was also influenced by South American and African artists and teachers, among whom were Carlinhos Brown and Ray Lema.

Desplat has extensively composed for films, first in France and later in Hollywood, including scores and incidental music for some 100 films. He has also composed individual songs that have been sung in films. His most known works include the scores to "The Painted Veil", "The Queen", "The Beat That My Heart Skipped" and "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button".

In addition, he has written music for the theater, including pieces performed at the Comédie Française. In addition to his composing and performing, Desplat has also given Master Classes at La Sorbonne in Paris and at London's Royal College of Music.
Websites