Harry Potter & Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Score) (Vinyl)

Out of Stock
Price
987
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month! Details...

Description

Limited 180gm audiophile vinyl LP pressing in gatefold sleeve including insert. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows is the seventh and final novel of the Harry Potter series written by British author J.K. Rowling. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (2011) is the score to the motion picture of the same name. The bombastic, sinister and triumphant score is written and conducted by the French film composer Alexandre Desplat, famed for his work for blockbusters such as Godzilla and The Imitation Game (both on 180 gm vinyl). The soundtrack was nominated for a Grammy Award and it won the San Diego Film Critics Society Award for Best Score.

Product Details

Barcode
8718469539642
Department
Music
Released
9 Oct 2015
Artist
Alexandre Desplat
Format
Vinyl
Genre
Rock
Label
Imports
Number of Discs
2
Tracks
[Disc 1]
  1. Lily's Theme
  2. The Tunnel
  3. Underworld
  4. Gringotts
  5. Dragon Flight
  6. Neville
  7. A New Headmaster
  8. Panic Inside Hogwarts
  9. Statues
  10. The Grey Lady
  11. In the Chamber of Secrets
  12. Battlefield
[Disc 2]
  1. The Diadem
  2. Broomsticks and Fire
  3. Courtyard Apocalypse
  4. Snape's Demise
  5. Severus and Lily
  6. Harry's Sacrifice
  7. The Resurrection Stone
  8. Harry Surrenders
  9. Procession
  10. Neville the Hero
  11. Showdown
  12. Voldemort's End
  13. A New Beginning
Year
2015
Videos
17 Severus and Lily - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II Soundtrack HQ (06:09)
Vinyl Weight
180g
Supply Source
USA

Alexandre Desplat

Artist Photo
Real Name
Alexandre Michel Gerard Desplat
Profile
Alexandre Desplat (born 23 August 1961 in Paris, France) is a French film composer.

At the age of five, Desplat began playing piano and also became proficient on trumpet and flute. He studied with Claude Ballif, Iannis Xenakis in France and Jack Hayes in the USA. He was also influenced by South American and African artists and teachers, among whom were Carlinhos Brown and Ray Lema.

Desplat has extensively composed for films, first in France and later in Hollywood, including scores and incidental music for some 100 films. He has also composed individual songs that have been sung in films. His most known works include the scores to "The Painted Veil", "The Queen", "The Beat That My Heart Skipped" and "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button".

In addition, he has written music for the theater, including pieces performed at the Comédie Française. In addition to his composing and performing, Desplat has also given Master Classes at La Sorbonne in Paris and at London's Royal College of Music.
Websites