Vince Guaraldi - Definitive Vince Guaraldi (Vinyl)

Out of Stock
Price
2,734
No reviews yet.

Description

Limited four 180 gram vinyl pressing box set. Fantasy Records salutes the famed pianist Vince Guaraldi, who, despite gold records and global acclaim as a renowned jazz artist, will always be best known for his cheerful, uplifting work with Charlie Brown and the Peanuts gang. Although he passed away at the young age of 47 in 1976, Guaraldi will always live on in the minds and hearts of jazz and music fans of all ages; and this deluxe vinyl box is the ideal salute to this very deserving artist. The Definitive Vince Guaraldi spotlights 31 tracks recorded by Guaraldi between 1955 and 1966. Also included is a collectible 12" x 24" poster of Guaraldi; a reproduction of a 1960's promotional cutout Vince Guaraldi mustache that can be worn; and a 16-page booklet, featuring rarely seen photos and Guaraldi ephemera, plus liner notes by jazz historian Doug Ramsey.

Product Details

Barcode
888072375086
Department
Music
Released
20 Nov 2015
Artist
Vince Guaraldi
Edition
Box Set
Format
Vinyl
Genre
Jazz
Label
Fantasy
Number of Discs
4
Tracks
  1. Calling Dr. Funk6:56
  2. Fascinating Rhythm2:48
  3. Never Never Land4:15
  4. Fenwyck's Farfel4:06
  5. A Flower Is A Lovesome Thing5:40
  6. Softly, As In A Morning Sunrise3:28
  7. Samba De Orfeu (AKA Samba De Orpheus)5:41
  8. Cast Your Fate To The Wind3:09
  9. Manhã De Carnaval5:50
  10. Moon River5:21
  11. Jitterbug Waltz5:36
  12. On Green Dolphin Street5:56
  13. Star Song4:46
  14. The Days Of Wine And Roses5:20
  15. Mr. Lucky2:57
  16. Corovado3:23
  17. Work Song4:15
  18. Ginza Samba5:26
  19. The Girl From Ipanema5:19
  20. El Matador4:34
  21. Oh, Good Grief2:25
  22. Linus And Lucy3:06
  23. Charlie Brown Theme4:26
  24. Great Pumpkin Waltz2:29
  25. Thanksgiving Theme2:02
  26. Christmas Is Coming3:26
  27. Christmas Time Is Here (Instrumental Version)6:05
  28. Skating2:24
  29. Theme To Grace4:13
  30. Autumn Leaves (Previously Unreleased)10:19
  31. Blues For Peanuts (Previously Unreleased)4:36
Year
2015
Videos
Vince Guaraldi Trio Moon River (05:21)
Supply Source
USA

Vince Guaraldi

Artist Photo
Real Name
Vincent Anthony Guaraldi
Profile
American jazz pianist and composer, born 17 July 1928 in San Francisco, California, died 6 February 1976 in Menlo Park, California, USA.
Websites