Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 - Original Soundtrack (CD)

Dispatched in 25 to 35 working days
Price
165
No reviews yet.
Raru User Review Competition: Write a Review and Win! 1 x R500 Raru Voucher up for grabs every month! Details...

Product Details

Barcode
886979196827
Department
Music
Released
7 Nov 2011
Artist
Alexandre Desplat
Format
Audio CD
Genre
Soundtracks
Tracks
  1. Lily's Theme
[Disc 1]
  1. The Tunnel
  2. Underworld
  3. Gringotts
  4. Dragon Flight
  5. Neville
  6. A New Headmaster
  7. Panic Inside Hogwarts
  8. Statues
  9. The Grey Lady
  10. In The Chamber of Secrets
  11. Battlefield
  12. The Diadem
  13. Broomsticks and Fire
  14. Courtyard Apocalypse
  15. Snape's Demise
  16. Severus and Lily
  17. Harry's Sacrifice
  18. The Resurrection Stone
  19. Harry Surrenders
  20. Procession
  21. Neville the Hero
  22. Showdown
  23. Voldemort's End
  24. A New Beginning
  25. [CD-ROM Track] [Multimedia Track]
Year
2011
Videos
17 Severus and Lily - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II Soundtrack HQ (06:09)
Supply Source
USA

Alexandre Desplat

Artist Photo
Real Name
Alexandre Michel Gerard Desplat
Profile
Alexandre Desplat (born 23 August 1961 in Paris, France) is a French film composer.

At the age of five, Desplat began playing piano and also became proficient on trumpet and flute. He studied with Claude Ballif, Iannis Xenakis in France and Jack Hayes in the USA. He was also influenced by South American and African artists and teachers, among whom were Carlinhos Brown and Ray Lema.

Desplat has extensively composed for films, first in France and later in Hollywood, including scores and incidental music for some 100 films. He has also composed individual songs that have been sung in films. His most known works include the scores to "The Painted Veil", "The Queen", "The Beat That My Heart Skipped" and "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button".

In addition, he has written music for the theater, including pieces performed at the Comédie Française. In addition to his composing and performing, Desplat has also given Master Classes at La Sorbonne in Paris and at London's Royal College of Music.
Websites